Bookings to Parliament House are essential to comply with COVID-19 access requirements. All visitors will need to use the Check In CBR app.

Hon Peter Costello MP

Hon Peter Costello MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Higgins, Victoria, 1990. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004 and 2007. Resigned 19.10.2009.
Ministerial appointments
  • Treasurer from 11.3.1996 to 3.12.2007.
  • Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1996 to 3.12.2007.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Privileges from 16.5.1990 to 8.2.1993; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 16.5.1990 to 14.9.1992.
  • House of Representatives Select: Print Media from 22.8.1991 to 25.3.1992.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Official visits to Thailand, Malaysia and Indonesia, March-April 1995.
  • Official visits to Japan, March 1996.
  • Official visits to France, Germany and UK, May 1996.
  • Official visits to USA, September-October 1996.
  • Official visits to Philippines, April 1997.
  • Official visits to Malaysia, China and Hong Kong, September 1997.
  • Official visits to Singapore and Malaysia, November-December 1997.
  • Official visits to USA, April 1998.
  • Official visits to Canada and USA, May 1998.
  • Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.
  • Official visits to USA, April 1999.
  • Official visits to Malaysia and Hong Kong, May 1999.
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, July 1999.
  • Official visits to USA, Ireland and UK, September-October 1999.
  • Official visits to Germany and France, December 1999.
  • Official visits to France, June 2000.
  • Official visits to Indonesia and Brunei, September 2000.
  • Official visits to USA and Canada, October 2000.
  • Official visits to USA, April-May 2001.
  • Official visits to China, September 2001.
  • Official visits to Canada, November 2001.
  • Official visits to Vanuatu, July 2002.
  • Official visits to Mexico, September 2002.
  • Official visits to India, September 2002.
  • Official visits to UK and USA, September-October 2002.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, February 2003.
  • Official visits to Turkey and France, April-May 2003.
  • Official visits to Thailand, September 2003.
  • Official visits to Israel, Jordan and United Arab Emirates, September 2003.
  • Official visits to Mexico, October 2003.
  • Official visits to USA, April 2004.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, June 2004.
  • Official visits to UK and Germany, November 2004.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, February 2005.
  • Official visits to Indonesia and Republic of Korea, September 2005.
  • Official visits to USA, September-October 2005.
  • Official visits to China, October 2005.
  • Official visits to USA, January 2006.
  • Official visits to Russia, June 2006.
  • Official visits to Solomon Islands and Papua New Guinea, July 2006.
  • Official visits to Vietnam and South Africa, September 2006.
  • Official visits to Singapore, September 2006.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, January 2007.
  • Official visits to UK and USA, April 2007.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 23.5.1994 to 29.11.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Corporate Law Reform and Consumer Affairs from 11.4.1990 to 23.5.1992.
  • Shadow Attorney-General from 23.5.1992 to 7.4.1993.
  • Shadow Minister for Justice from 23.5.1992 to 7.4.1993.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance from 7.4.1993 to 26.5.1994.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 23.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.
  • Shadow Treasurer from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.
Party positions
  • Vice-Chair of the Liberal Party East Metropolitan Area Conference (Vic.).
  • Member of the Young Liberal Movement Executive (Vic.) from 1980 to 1981.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Constitutional Committee (Vic.) from 1987 to 1990.
Personal
  • Born 14.8.1957, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (Monash University).
  • LLB(Hons) (Monash University).
  • Barrister.
  • Tutor in the Law, Economics and Politics faculties at Monash University (Vic.).
Electorate
  • Name: Higgins
  • Location: south-eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Armadale, Ashburton, Kooyong, Malvern, Malvern East and Toorak, and parts of Camberwell, Carnegie, Glen Iris, Hughesdale, Murrumbeena, Prahran, South Yarra and Windsor.
  • Area: 39 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 89,345 (at 24.11.2007)
  • Industries: retail and service industries.
  • Includes: Higgins includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Malvern, and parts of Burwood, Hawthorn, Oakleigh and Prahran.
Publications
  • Arbitration in contempt, Mercury-Walch, Melbourne: 1986.
  • The Costello memoirs: the age of prosperity, Melbourne University Press, 2008.