Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Former Senator Lee Rhiannon

Former Senator Lee Rhiannon

Former Senator

Party
Australian Greens
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1999. Resigned 19.7.2010 to contest election to the Senate for New South Wales.
  • Federal: Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2010. Re-elected 2016. Resigned 14.8.2018.
Committee service
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Local Government served from 1.11.2012 to 7.3.2013
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters served from 5.7.2011 to 9.5.2016; National Capital and External Territories served from 12.9.2016 to 14.8.2018; Electoral Matters served from 14.9.2016 to 14.8.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 26.6.2018 to 14.8.2018
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation served from 5.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References served from 5.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Finance and Public Administration: References served as Substitute member from 7.2.2012 to 1.3.2012; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Substitute member from 14.8.2012 to 16.5.2013; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served as Substitute member from 28.6.2013 to 11.11.2013; Finance and Public Administration: References served from 12.11.2013 to 7.7.2014; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served from 12.11.2013 to 7.7.2014; Education and Employment: Legislation served from 12.11.2013 to 14.10.2015; Education and Employment: References served from 12.11.2013 to 14.10.2015; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References served as Substitute member from 12.12.2013 to 5.12.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Substitute member from 13.2.2014 to 27.3.2014; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 30.9.2014 to 24.11.2014; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 17.11.2014 to 25.11.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Substitute member from 5.12.2014 to 4.5.2016; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 12.2.2015 to 12.6.2015; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation served as Substitute member from 25.6.2015 to 15.10.2015; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served as Substitute member from 12.8.2015 to 17.9.2015; Environment and Communications: Legislation served as Substitute member from 15.10.2015 to 15.3.2016; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served as Substitute member from 3.3.2016 to 9.5.2016; Finance and Public Administration: References served as Substitute member from 19.4.2016 to 4.5.2016; Education and Employment: References served from 30.8.2016 to 14.8.2018; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served from 13.9.2016 to 14.8.2018; Finance and Public Administration: References served from 13.9.2016 to 14.8.2018; Education and Employment: Legislation served as Substitute member from 14.9.2016 to 10.10.2016; Education and Employment: Legislation served as Substitute member from 10.10.2016 to 14.10.2016; Education and Employment: References served as Substitute member from 7.11.2016 to 12.10.2017; Education and Employment: Legislation served as Substitute member from 17.8.2017 to 12.10.2017; Economics: Legislation served as Substitute member from 16.11.2017 to 6.2.2018; Economics: Legislation served as Substitute member from 22.3.2018 to 7.5.2018; Education and Employment: References served as Substitute member from 27.6.2018 to 23.8.2018
  • Senate Select: National Broadband Network served as Substitute member from 11.3.2014 to 12.3.2014; National Broadband Network served as Substitute member from 28.3.2014 to 28.3.2014; Health served as Substitute member from 10.9.2014 to 12.9.2014; Health served as Substitute member from 15.9.2014 to 16.9.2014; Murray-Darling Basin Plan served from 11.8.2015 to 12.10.2015
  • Senate Standing: Senators' Interests served from 1.9.2016 to 14.8.2018
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Democracy; Local Government; Higher Education; Assisting on National Security; Women; International Aid and Development; Animal Welfare; Forests from 1.7.2011 to 11.11.2013.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Democracy; Local Government; Higher Education; Transport; Women; International Aid and Development; Animal Welfare; Forests from 11.11.2013 to 1.7.2014.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Animal Welfare; Democracy; Local Government; Higher Education; International Aid and Development; Water and Murray Darling Basin from 1.7.2014 to 25.5.2015.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Democracy; Local Government; International Aid and Development; Animal Welfare; Higher Education; Water and Murray Darling Basin from 25.5.2015 to 15.9.2015.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Democracy and Local Government; International Aid and Development; Animal Welfare from 15.9.2015 to 25.8.2016.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Democracy; Local Government; Housing; Industry; Animal Welfare; Gun Control from 25.8.2016 to 14.8.2018.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Greens Waverley Branch from 1990.
  • Member of the Australian Greens Wentworth Campaign Committee, 1993.
  • Member of the Australian Greens Wentworth Campaign Committee, 1996.
  • Member of the Australian Greens Wentworth Campaign Committee, 1998.
  • Convener of the Australian Greens Industrial Relations Working Group (NSW) from 1998 to 2003.
  • Member of the Australian Greens Campaign Committee (NSW), 1999.
  • Member of the Australian Greens Federal Campaign Committee, 2001.
  • Member of the Australian Greens Campaign Committee (NSW), 2003.
  • Member of the Australian Greens Federal Campaign Committee, 2004.
  • Member of the Australian Greens Federal Campaign Committee, 2007.
  • Member of the Australian Greens Campaign Committee (NSW), 2007.
  • Member of the Australian Greens Federal Campaign Committee, 2010.
  • Member of the Australian Greens Campaign Committee (NSW), 2011.
  • Member of the Australian Greens Federal Campaign Committee, 2016.
Personal
  • Born 30.5.1951, Sydney, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BSc(Bot)(Hons) (University of New South Wales).
  • Botany tutor and research assistant at the University of New South Wales from 1975 to 1976.
  • Field ecology tutor at Macquarie University from 1976 to 1978.
  • Secretary of the Union of Australian Women (NSW) from 1980 to 1983.
  • Member of the Women's Advisory Council to the Premier (NSW) from 1980 to 1982.
  • Freelance journalist and editor from 1982 to 1989.
  • Program Coordinator for the Ideas Centre from 1989 to 1992.
  • Director of the Rainforest Information Centre from 1990 to 1992.
  • Lecturer at the Workers' Education Association from 1990 to 1992.
  • General Studies Tutor at the University of New South Wales from 1990 to 1994.
  • Director of AID/WATCH from 1992 to 1998.
  • Spokesperson for the Coalition for Gun Control from 1992 to 1995.
  • Member of the Legislative Council (NSW) from 1999 to 2010.
State/Territory Government service
  • Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1999. Resigned 19.7.2010 to contest election to the Senate for New South Wales.
Publications
  • Chapter in 'Taking a stand: women in politics and society', J Scutt (ed.), Artemis, Melbourne: 1994.
  • Chapter in 'The Australian book of atheism', W Bonett (ed.), Scribe, Melbourne: 2010.
  • Chapter in 'Left Turn', A Loewenstein and J Sparrow (eds.), Melbourne University Press, Melbourne: 2012.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.