The Hon Gary Hardgrave MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Moreton, Queensland, 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001 and 2004. Defeated at general elections 2007.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 26.11.2001 to 26.10.2004.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister from 7.10.2003 to 30.1.2007.
  • Minister for Vocational and Technical Education from 26.10.2004 to 30.1.2007.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 8.12.1998 to 11.2.2002; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 14.2.2007 to 17.10.2007.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 17.6.1996 to 11.2.2002.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Transport and Microeconomic Reform from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Industry, Science and Technology from 4.6.1998 to 31.8.1998; Publications from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001; Communications, Transport and the Arts from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001; Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation from 6.2.2007 to 17.10.2007.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Delegate, Liberal Party Australian Political Exchange Program Visit, USA 1994
  • Study tour, China, April 1999
  • Study tour, UK, Ireland and USA, September 1999
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 45th CPA Conference, Trinidad and Tobago, September 1999
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 46th CPA Conference, London and Edinburgh, September 2000
  • Attended 31st CPA Clerks and Presiding Officers Conference, Norfolk Island, July-August 2000
  • Study tour, Ireland, April 2000
  • Member, Joint Standing Committee on Treaties visit to New Zealand, March 2000
  • Attended CPA Executive Committee meetings, Gibraltar, April 2000
  • Attended CPA Executive Committee meetings, Jersey and UK, September 2000
  • Attended CPA Executive Committee meetings, Barbados, April-May 2001
  • Study tour, Taiwan, April 2001
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 47th CPA Conference, Melbourne and Canberra, September 2001
  • Official visits to Kenya, UK and Canada, February-March 2003
  • Official visits to China and Vietnam, August 2005
  • Official visits to Hong Kong, December 2005
Party positions
  • Member, Liberal Party (Qld) from 1986
  • Campaign Director for various State and Federal elections from 1987
  • Delegate, Liberal Party Conference (Qld) from 1987
  • Delegate, Liberal-National Coalition Central Policy Committee 1994-96
  • Member, Liberal Party Central Policy Committee 1994-96
  • Member, Liberal Party (Qld) Central Campaign Committee 1994-95
Personal
  • Born 5.1.1960, Caringbah, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Comm (Griffith)
  • DipMR
  • Radio broadcaster 1977-82
  • Television presenter and journalist 1980-89
  • Radio news director 1989
  • Media adviser to A Innes, MLA (Qld) 1989
  • Media adviser to Senator DJ MacGibbon 1989-96
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: southern Brisbane; it includes the suburbs of Algester, Archerfield, Calamvale, Chelmer, Coopers Plains, Drewvale, Eight Mile Plains, Ekibin, Graceville, Macgregor, Moorooka, Nathan, Parkinson, Robertson, Rocklea, Runcorn, Salisbury, Sherwood, Stretton, Sunnybank, Sunnybank Hills, Tarragindi, Tennyson, Wellers Hill, Yeronga and Yeerongpilly, and parts of Acacia Ridge and Annerley.
  • Area: 101 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 88324 (at 9.10.2004)
  • Industries: light industrial and commercial activities.
  • Electorate: Moreton includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly parts of the electorates of Algester, Indooroopilly, Mt Gravatt, Stretton and Yeerongpilly.