Former Senator Nova Peris OAM

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for the Northern Territory 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016. (term ended 09.05.2016).
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.14 to 9.5.16
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Regulations and Ordinances from 12.11.2013 to 09.05.2016; Publications from 01.07.2014 to 09.05.2016.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 12.11.2013 to 12.11.2015; Community Affairs: References from 12.11.2013 to 12.11.2015; Education and Employment: References from 01.07.2014 to 12.11.2015; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 12.11.2015 to 09.05.2016; Finance and Public Administration: References from 12.11.2015 to 09.05.2016.
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 04.12.2013 to 25.06.2015.
Personal
  • Born 25.02.1971, Darwin, Australia.
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Member, Australian women's field hockey team (Hockeyroos) 1992-96 (winner, Gold Medal Team, Olympic Games, Atlanta, USA 1996)
  • Member, Australian athletics team 1997-2001 (winner, Gold Medal 200m and 4x100m relay Commonwealth Games, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 1998)
  • Founder and patron, Nova Peris Girls' Academy, St Johns Catholic College, Darwin from 2012
Honours
  • Young Australian of the Year, 26.01.1997
  • Medal of the Order of Australia, 26.01.1997
  • Australian Sports Medal, 22.06.2000
Publications
  • Nova: my story: the autobiography of Nova Peris (with I Heads) ABC Books Sydney 2003