Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Former Senator Bill Heffernan

Former Senator Bill Heffernan

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 18.9.1996 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice M Baume (resigned). Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1998. Re-elected 2004 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to Cabinet from 21.10.1998 to 19.3.2002.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Procedure from 13.2.1997 to 30.11.2000; Selection of Bills from 13.2.1997 to 9.11.1998; Appropriations and Staffing from 5.4.2000 to 11.2.2008; House from 12.5.2008 to 11.11.2013; Selection of Bills from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016.
  • Senate Select: Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy from 8.7.1998 to 9.11.1998; A Certain Maritime Incident from 11.3.2002 to 20.3.2002; Administration of Indigenous Affairs from 17.6.2004 to 8.3.2005; Agricultural and Related Industries from 14.2.2008 to 23.9.2010 (Chair from 14.2.2008 to 23.9.2010).
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 9.10.1996 to 9.11.1998; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 14.10.1996 to 9.11.1998; Economics: References from 4.9.1997 to 3.12.1998; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 19.6.2002 to 24.6.2002; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 1.7.2002 to 11.9.2006; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 1.7.2002 to 11.9.2006; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 1.7.2002 to 1.7.2005; Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.7.2002 to 1.7.2005; Community Affairs: Legislation from 28.8.2002 to 3.12.2003; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport from 11.9.2006 to 14.5.2009; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 2.12.2013 to 9.5.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 14.5.2009 to 9.5.2016; Community Affairs: Legislation from 4.2.2016 to 15.3.2016; Community Affairs: References from 4.2.2016 to 15.3.2016.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works from 1.7.2014 to 4.3.2015.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 11.2.1997 to 21.10.1998.
Party positions
  • Country Representative of the Liberal Party.
  • President of the Liberal Party State Branch (NSW) from 1993 to 1996.
  • Chair of the Coalition Infrastructure, Rural and Regional Affairs Policy Committee from February 2008.
Personal
  • Born 3.3.1943, Junee, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • CertWoolClassing (Wagga Technical College).
  • CertWelding (Wagga Technical College).
  • Farmer.
Local Government service
  • Councillor, Junee Shire Council from 1981 to 1996.
  • President, Junee Shire Council from 1989 to 1990.
  • President, Junee Shire Council from 1991 to 1993.