The Hon Dick Adams MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: elected to the Tasmanian House of Assembly for Franklin 1979-82.
  • Federal: elected to the House of Representatives for Lyons, Tasmania, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Defeated at general elections 2013.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Parliamentary Representative on the Council of the National Library of Australia from 13.5.11 to 5.8.13.
Parliamentary positions
  • State: Chairman of Committees and Deputy Speaker 1980-81.
  • Federal: Member, Speaker's Panel from 7.5.96 to 5.8.13.
Ministerial appointments
  • State: Minister for National Parks, Lands, Aged Persons and Community Welfare 1981-82.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 12.5.93 to 29.1.96; Long Term Strategies from 26.5.93 to 29.1.96; Library from 29.5.96 to 7.12.05; Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.96 to 31.8.98; Primary Industries and Regional Services from 8.12.98 to 8.10.01; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.3.02 to 17.10.07; Industry and Resources from 20.3.02 to 17.10.07; Primary Industries and Resources from 19.2.08 to 19.7.10; Agriculture, Resources, Fisheries and Forestry from 25.10.10 (Chair from 27.10.10) to 5.8.13; Publications from 20.3.02 to 17.10.07; Petitions from 19.2.08 to 5.8.13.
  • House of Representatives Select: Recent Australian Bushfires from 27.3.03 to 5.11.03.
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 30.5.96 to 11.2.02; Public Accounts and Audit from 17.8.09 to 5.8.13.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 17.6.96 to 17.10.07; Migration from 12.8.99 to 11.2.02; Parliamentary Library from 27.3.06 (Joint Chair from 21.6.06) to 5.8.13; National Capital and External Territories from 18.2.08 to 5.8.13; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 28.3.11 to 5.8.13.
  • Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 9.6.99 to 9.8.99.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 14th AIPO General Assembly, Malaysia and bilateral visits to the Philippines and Brunei, September-October 1993.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, June 1997.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the AIPO General Assembly, Nusa Dua, Bali, and bilateral visits to Thailand and Laos, September 1997.
  • Member, Joint Standing Committee on Treaties visit to New Zealand, March 2000.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Hungary and Poland, October 2000.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Iran and Jordan, October-November 2002.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Timor and Indonesia, September 2003.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Chile and Peru, November 2006.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and Mexico, April-May 2009.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, August 2009.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Brazil and Panama, April 2011.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Switzerland, Germany and Austria, October 2011.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Uganda and Kazakhstan, March-April 2012.
Party positions
  • Member, ALP from 1970.
  • Honorary State Secretary, ALP (Tas) 1980.
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference.
  • Member, various state and federal committees.
Personal
  • Born 29.4.1951, Launceston, Tas.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Meat worker and rural worker.
  • Union organiser, Australian Meat Industries Employees' Union; Liquor and Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers' Union, Miscellaneous Division.
  • Small business: milkman.
  • MHA, Tasmania (see Parliamentary Service above).
Electorate
  • Description: rural.
  • Location: the greater part of rural Tasmania; it includes the towns of Beaconsfield, Bothwell, Bridgewater, Brighton, Campbell Town, Deloraine, Dodges Ferry, Evandale, Exeter, Gagebrook, Longford, Midway Point, New Norfolk, Perth, Port Sorell, St Helens, Sheffield, Sorell and Westbury.
  • Area: 32 910 sq km (approx.).
  • Electors enrolled: 72 865 (at 21.8.10).
  • Industries: Fishing, forestry, wool, cattle (dairy and beef), fruit, wine, hydro-power generation, mining and tourism.
  • State electorates: Lyons is co-extensive with the Tasmanian House of Assembly electorate of the same name.