Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Hon Dr David Kemp MP

Hon Dr  David Kemp MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Goldstein, Victoria, 1990. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 1998 and 2001. Retired prior to general elections 2004.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Schools, Vocational Education and Training from 11.3.1996 to 9.10.1997.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service from 11.3.1996 to 17.3.1996.
  • Minister Assisting the Minister for Finance for Privatisation from 17.3.1996 to 9.10.1997.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service from 18.7.1997 to 26.11.2001.
  • Cabinet Minister from 9.10.1997 to 18.7.2004.
  • Minister for Employment, Education, Training and Youth Affairs from 9.10.1997 to 21.10.1998.
  • Minister for Education, Training and Youth Affairs from 21.10.1998 to 26.11.2001.
  • Vice-President of the Executive Council from 21.10.1998 to 18.7.2004.
  • Minister for the Environment and Heritage from 26.11.2001 to 18.7.2004.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Official visits to UK and USA, June-July 1996.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, July-August 1996.
  • Official visits to USA, February-March 1999.
  • Official visits to UK, Germany and China, July 1999.
  • Official visits to Singapore, April 2000.
  • Official visits to Israel and Malaysia, August 2000.
  • Official visits to USA, Belgium and the Netherlands, March 2002.
  • Official visits to Republic of Korea, April 2002.
  • Official visits to Japan, May 2002.
  • Official visits to Indonesia and Singapore, June 2002.
  • Official visits to USA, UK and Belgium, July 2002.
  • Official visits to South Africa, August-September 2002.
  • Official visits to India, October-November 2002.
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, November 2002.
  • Official visits to USA, April-May 2003.
  • Official visits to Germany, June 2003.
  • Official visits to Italy, October 2003.
  • Official visits to Italy, December 2003.
  • Official visits to USA, April-May 2004.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Education from 11.4.1990 to 7.4.1993.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Science from 11.4.1990 to 7.4.1993.
  • Joint Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Transition to Government from 28.4.1992 to 7.4.1993.
  • Shadow Minister for Science, Technology and Export Development from 7.4.1993 to 26.5.1994.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Party Development from 7.4.1993 to 26.5.1994.
  • Shadow Minister for Employment, Training and Family Services from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.
  • Shadow Minister for Schools, Vocational Education and Training from 19.10.1994 to 26.10.1994.
Party positions
  • President of the Liberal Party Kew North Branch from 1967 to 1968.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party State Council from 1967 to 1968.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party State Council from 1973 to 1974.
  • President of the Liberal Party Kew North Branch from 1973 to 1974.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Joint Standing Committee on Federal Policy from 1977 to 1980.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Federal Platform and Policy Review Sub-Committee from 1977 to 1980.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Committee of Review (Valder Committee), 1983.
  • Director of Strategy for the Liberal Party State Branch (Vic.) from 1987 to 1988.
Personal
  • Born 14.10.1941, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • PhD (Yale University).
  • BA(Hons) (University of Melbourne).
  • LLB (University of Melbourne).
  • Political scientist and consultant.
  • Senior Lecturer in Political Science at the University of Melbourne from 1975 to 1979.
  • Senior Adviser to the Rt Hon. J Fraser, Leader of the Opposition and Prime Minister from 1975 to 1976.
  • Professor of Politics at Monash University from 1979 to 1990.
  • Director of the Prime Minister's Office, 1981.
Electorate
  • Name: Goldstein
  • Location: south-eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Beaumaris, Bentleigh, Brighton East, Black Rock, Carnegie, Caulfield South, Cheltenham, Glenhuntly, Hampton, Hampton East, Highett, Ormond and Sandringham.
  • Area: 48 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 89,948 (at 10.11.2001)
  • Industries: light industrial and commercial activities.
  • Includes: Goldstein includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bentleigh, Brighton, Caulfield, Oakleigh and Sandringham.
Publications
  • Society and electoral behaviour in Australia: a study of three decades, University of Queensland Press, St Lucia, Qld: 1978.
  • Malcolm Fraser on Australia (with D.M. White), Hill of Content, Melbourne: 1986.
  • Current priorities for liberalism: the eighth Sir Robert Menzies lecture, Sir Robert Menzies Lecture Trust, Melbourne: 1986.
  • Foundations for Australian political analysis: politics and authority, Oxford University Press, Melbourne: 1988.