Former Senator the Hon. Santo Santoro

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Merthyr, 1989.
  • Federal: Chosen by the Parliament of Queensland on 29.10.2002 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. J Herron (resigned). Resigned 11.4.2007.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Ageing from 27.1.2006 to 21.3.2007.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Official visits to Japan and USA, June 2006
Party positions
  • Member, Government Policy Committees on Education, Science and Training; Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation; Transport, Regional Services, Territories and Local Government; Communications and Information Technology; Health and Ageing; Small Business, Tourism and the Arts
  • Member, Liberal Party State Executive (Qld) 1984-96
  • Young Liberal State President (Qld) 1985-86
  • Delegate, Liberal Party Federal Council 1985-86
  • Member, Liberal Party State Executive (Qld) 1988-89
Personal
  • Born 27.4.1956, Sicily, Italy
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A(Qld)
  • B.Ec (Hons)(Qld)
  • Research officer, Queensland Confederation of Industry 1981-84
  • Private secretary to Senator WR Parer 1984-86
  • Purchasing executive, St Andrews Hospital 1987-89
  • Member, Legislative Assembly (Qld) 1989-2001
  • Business manager 2001-02
Local government service
  • Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Merthyr, 1989.
  • Liberal Party Whip from February 1990 to September 1990.
  • Liberal Party Spokesman on Emergency Services; Employment, Training and Industrial Relations; Youth, and Ethnic Affairs from February 1990 to September 1992.
  • Spokesman on Police from February 1990 to August 1990.
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations from November 1992 to 19.2.1996.
  • Elected to the Queensland Legislative Assembly for Clayfield, 1992. Defeated at general elections 2001.
  • Deputy Leader of the Parliamentary Liberal Party from 24.9.1992 to 31.7.1995.
  • Shadow Minister assisting for Ethnic Affairs from 2.8.1995 to 19.2.1996.
  • Minister for Training and Industrial Relations from 26.2.1996 to 26.6.1998.
  • Shadow Minister for Employment, Training and Industrial Relations from 2.7.1998 to 19.6.2000.
  • Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs from 1.1.1999 to 7.6.2000.