Bookings to Parliament House are essential to comply with COVID-19 access requirements. All visitors will need to use the Check In CBR app.

Senator Pauline Hanson

Senator Pauline Hanson

Senator for Queensland

Positions
Leader of Pauline Hanson's One Nation
Deputy Chair of Joint Select Committee on Australia’s Family Law System
Party
Pauline Hanson's One Nation
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suites 5 and 6, Level 36, Waterfront Place
1 Eagle Street
Brisbane, QLD, 4000

Postal address

GPO Box 228
Brisbane, QLD, 4001

Telephone:
(07) 3221 7644
Fax:
(07) 3221 8422

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3184
Fax:
(02) 6277 5805

Speeches

Browse all speeches (Hansard)

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Oxley, Queensland, 1996. Defeated at general elections 1998. Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2016.
Committee service
  • Senate Select: Lending to Primary Production Customers from 13.11.2017 to 6.12.2017 (Chair from 13.11.2017 to 6.12.2017).
  • Joint Standing: National Broadband Network from 11.10.2016 to 18.6.2018.
  • Joint Select: Australia's Family Law System from 19.9.2019 (Deputy Chair from 24.10.2019).
Parliamentary party positions
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Pauline Hanson's One Nation from 2.7.2016.
  • Pauline Hanson's One Nation Whip in the Senate from 2.7.2019.
Personal
  • Born 27.5.1954, Brisbane, Australia
  • Divorced
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Mother of four.
  • Small business owner from 1978 to 1997.
Local Government service
  • Councillor, Ipswich City Council from 1994 to 1995.
Publications
  • Untamed & Unashamed: Time to Explain, JoJo Publishing, 2007.