Former Senator the Hon. Jocelyn Newman

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Tasmania on 13.3.1986 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice P Rae (resigned). Re-elected 1987, 1990 and 1996. Resigned 1.2.2002.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Social Security from 11.3.1996 to 21.10.1998.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women from 11.3.1996 to 9.10.1997.
  • Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1996 to 30.1.2001.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women from 21.10.1998 to 30.1.2001.
  • Minister for Family and Community Services from 21.10.1998 to 30.1.2001.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 17.4.1986 to 5.6.1987.
  • Senate Select: Education of Gifted and Talented Children from 22.9.1987 to 18.5.1988; Public Interest Whistleblowing from 27.9.1993 to 31.8.1994 (Chair from 18.10.1993 to 31.8.1994).
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education and the Arts from 3.6.1986 to 5.6.1987; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 24.9.1987 to 8.5.1990; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996 (Participating member from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996 (Participating member from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996 (Participating member from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996).
  • Senate Estimates: D from 20.3.1986 to 5.6.1987; E from 24.9.1987 to 29.9.1989; B from 9.5.1990 to 20.8.1992; E from 20.8.1992 to 6.5.1993; C from 6.5.1993 to 9.6.1994.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Official visits to UK, France, Spain and Portugal, November 1996
  • Official visits to New Zealand, July 1997
  • Official visits to China and India, September 1997
  • Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998
  • Official visits to UK, Italy and USA, July 1999
  • Official visits to China, September 1999
  • Official visits to USA, June 2000
  • Official visits to New Zealand, July 2000
  • Study tour, Cambodia and Vietnam, March 2001
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 16.9.1988 to 22.5.1994.
  • Shadow Minister for Defence Science and Personnel from 16.9.1988 to 11.4.1990.
  • Shadow Minister for Status of Women from 11.6.1989 to 11.4.1990.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on the Status of Women from 11.4.1990 to 7.4.1993.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Veterans' Affairs from 11.4.1990 to 7.4.1993.
  • Shadow Minister for Defence Personnel from 11.4.1990 to 28.4.1992.
  • Shadow Minister for Defence Science and Personnel from 28.4.1992 to 7.8.1992.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on the Aged from 7.8.1992 to 7.4.1993.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Family and Health from 7.4.1993 to 22.5.1994.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Family Matters from 7.4.1993 to 22.5.1994.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Defence from 25.9.1994 to 11.3.1996.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 25.9.1994 to 11.3.1996.
Personal
  • Born 8.7.1937, Melbourne, Australia
  • Died 1.4.2018
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LL.B (Melb)
  • Barrister and solicitor
  • Heritage developer
  • Hotelier
  • Farmer
  • Founding Member, Women's Shelters in Hobart and Launceston
  • Member, State Executive, National Trust (Tas)
  • Member, Federal Executive, Australian Garden History Society
  • Deputy Chair, Association of Independent Schools of Tasmania