Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Former Senator Christopher Evans

Former Senator Christopher Evans

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1993. Re-elected 1998, 2004 and 2010. Resigned 12.4.2013.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Immigration and Citizenship from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.
  • Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 4.2.2013.
  • Minister for Tertiary Education, Skills, Jobs and Workplace Relations from 14.9.2010 to 14.12.2011.
  • Minister for Tertiary Education, Skills, Science and Research from 14.12.2011 to 4.2.2013.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Parliamentary Library from 1.7.1993 to 29.4.1996; House from 1.3.1995 to 30.5.1995; Selection of Bills from 2.5.1996 to 9.11.1998; Privileges from 24.11.1998 to 15.11.2004; Appropriations and Staffing from 18.11.2004 to 4.2.2013; Procedure from 18.11.2004 to 4.2.2013.
  • Senate Select: Superannuation from 1.9.1993 to 9.11.1998; Certain Land Fund Matters from 19.9.1995 to 30.11.1995.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Rural and Regional Affairs from 1.7.1993 to 9.6.1994; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 1.7.1993 to 10.10.1994; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 10.10.1994 to 29.3.1995; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 29.3.1995; Economics: References from 10.10.1994 to 20.11.1995; Economics: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 20.11.1995; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 29.3.1995 to 29.4.1996; Finance and Public Administration: References from 29.3.1995 to 1.12.1995; Finance and Public Administration: References from 30.12.1995 to 29.4.1996; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 2.5.1996 to 13.2.1997; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 2.5.1996 to 13.2.1997; Community Affairs: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Community Affairs: References from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 13.2.2002 to 15.11.2004.
  • Senate Estimates: B from 1.7.1993 to 10.10.1994.
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title from 25.3.1994 to 29.3.1995 (Chair from 12.5.1994 to 29.3.1995); Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 29.3.1995 to 31.8.1998 (Chair from 29.3.1995 to 29.1.1996); Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 7.9.2005 to 23.3.2006.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 1.7.1993 to 29.1.1996; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.2.2002 to 31.8.2004.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Chair, Official Committee Exchange to New Zealand by Joint Committee on Native Title, August 1995.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Timor, March 2002.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, February 2004.
  • Official visits to Indonesia, January 2008.
  • Official visits to Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand and Singapore, August 2008.
  • Official visits to Vietnam, January 2009.
  • Official visits to Indonesia, March and April 2009.
  • Official visits to India and Sri Lanka, July 2009.
  • Official visits to China, November 2010.
  • Official visits to Indonesia, July 2011.
  • Official visits to India, July-August 2011.
  • Official visits to France and Belgium, September 2011.
  • Official visits to China and Italy, February 2012.
  • Official visits to Indonesia, July 2012.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Opposition Whip in the Senate from 20.3.1996 to 19.10.1998.
  • Leader of the Government in the Senate from 3.12.2007 to 4.2.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Family Services and the Aged from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Defence from 25.11.2001 to 2.8.2004.
  • Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 6.12.2002 to 18.2.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Reconciliation from 6.12.2002 to 18.2.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Defence Procurement, Science and Personnel from 2.8.2004 to 26.10.2004.
  • Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 22.10.2004 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Social Security from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.
  • Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Minister for National Development, Resources and Energy from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
Party positions
  • Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (WA).
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (WA).
  • Treasurer of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (WA).
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (WA) from 1991 to 1993.
Personal
  • Born 14.5.1958, Cuckfield, England
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of Western Australia).
  • Industrial officer at the Federated Miscellaneous Workers' Union from 1982 to 1987.
  • Secretary of the Fire Brigade Union (WA) from 1987 to 1990.