Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Mr Harry Quick MP

Mr Harry Quick MP

Former Member

Party
UNKNOWN
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Franklin, Tasmania, 1993. Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001 and 2004. Retired prior to general elections 2007.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 7.5.1996 to 8.10.2001.
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 16.11.2004 to 17.10.2007.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title from 4.5.1994 to 29.3.1995; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 9.11.1994 to 29.1.1996; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 29.3.1995 to 31.8.1998.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Community Affairs from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Employment, Education and Training from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Privileges from 28.10.1993 to 17.11.1993; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 29.5.1996 to 8.10.2001; Family and Community Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 8.10.2001; Selection from 18.2.2002 to 31.8.2004; Ageing from 20.3.2002 to 14.5.2002; House from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Members' Interests from 20.3.2002 to 17.10.2007; Family and Community Affairs from 15.10.2002 to 31.8.2004; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 13.5.2004 to 31.8.2004; Science and Innovation from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Family and Human Services from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the Pacific, July 1993.
  • Member, 92nd IPU Conference, Denmark and bilateral visits to Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia, August-September 1994.
  • Member, Official Committee Exchange to New Zealand by Joint Committee on Native Title, August 1995.
  • Member, 98th IPU Conference, Cairo, and bilateral visit to Kuwait, September 1997.
  • Study tour, New Zealand, July 2000.
  • Study tour, Poland and France, August-September 2000.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to France and Germany, September-October 2001.
  • Official visit to Turkey, April 2005.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Laos, United Arab Emirates and Pakistan, September 2005.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Saudi Arabia and China, June-July 2007.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Opposition Whip in the House of Representatives from 22.11.2001 to 22.10.2004.
Other positions
  • Member of the Parliamentary Education Office Advisory Committee.
Personal
  • Born 28.6.1941, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Tasmanian Teachers' Certificate.
  • Teacher and education officer.
  • Electorate officer to Senator the Hon. M Tate from 1988 to 1993.
Electorate
  • Name: Franklin
  • Location: southern Tasmania; it includes the centres of Blackmans Bay, Bridgewater, Clarence, Cygnet, Dover, Franklin, Geeveston, Huonville, Kingston, Margate. It also includes Bruny Island.
  • Area: 7,933 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 69,794 (at 9.10.2004)
  • Industries: apples, pears, small fruits, fishing, beef cattle, sheep, forestry, cottage industry and tourism.
  • Includes: Franklin is co-extensive with the Tasmanian House of Assembly electorate of the same name.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.