Mrs Joanna Gash MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Gilmore, New South Wales, 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 23.11.98 to 8.10.01
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004; Australian Crime Commission from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007.
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 20.3.2002 to 17.10.2007; Migration from 10.2.2010 to 19.7.2010; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Select: Australia's Clean Energy Future Legislation from 15.9.2011 to 7.10.2011.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Training from 30.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Primary Industries and Regional Services from 12.12.1996 to 31.8.1998; Selection from 24.11.1998 to 17.10.2007; Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 8.12.1998 to 31.5.2000; Procedure from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001; Family and Community Affairs from 31.5.2000 to 8.10.2001; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.3.2002 to 2.12.2003; Privileges from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Privileges and Members' Interests from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Health and Ageing from 4.6.2009 to 19.7.2010.
  • House of Representatives Select: Recent Australian Bushfires from 27.3.2003 to 5.11.2003.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Iran and Jordan, October-November 2002
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Syria, Lebanon and Israel, November 2003
  • Observer in Jordan for the elections in Iraq, January 2005
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, June-July 2005
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, September-December 2008
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Timor-Leste and Indonesia, November 2011
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 23.11.2001 to 17.10.2007.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Tourism from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Tourism from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
Party positions
  • Delegate, Liberal Party State and Federal Electoral Councils
  • Member, Liberal Women's Forum
Personal
  • Born 21.7.1944, Groningen, Netherlands
  • Divorced
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Tourism and Hospitality Diploma (Institute of Administration, Sydney)
  • Regional Manager, Tourism Commission of NSW (Outer Sydney Region)
  • Director, Southern Highlands Tourism Agency
  • Consultant, Macarthur Country Tourist Association
  • Guest house co-proprietor
Local government service
  • Councillor, Wingecarribee Shire Council.
  • Mayor, City of Shoalhaven from 2013.
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: south-eastern New South Wales; it includes the centres of Berry, Bomaderry, Gerringong, Kangaroo Valley, Kiama, Milton, Minnamurra, Nowra, Shellharbour, Shell Cove, Sussex Inlet, Ulladulla and Warilla.
  • Area: 4878 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 96317 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: tourism, timber, dairy and beef cattle, paper mill, brickworks, light engineering, dairy products, steel fabrication and fishing.
  • Electorate: Gilmore includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of South Coast, and parts of Kiama and Shellharbour.
Publications
  • Case histories of tourism and hospitality (contribution, ed. J Blackwell and L Shear), Australian-International Services, Sydney: 1989