Former Senator the Hon Doug Cameron

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 2007. Re-elected 2013 and 2016. Retired at the expiration of term 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • from 7.7.2011 to 11.11.2013 (Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.11 to 11.11.13).
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Housing and Homelessness from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Library from 1.7.2008 to 30.6.2011; Scrutiny of Bills from 1.7.2008 to 30.9.2010; Privileges from 30.9.2010 to 1.7.2011.
  • Senate Select: Climate Policy from 18.3.2009 to 15.6.2009; Scrutiny of New Taxes from 30.9.2010 to 1.11.2011; Health from 26.6.2014 to 14.5.2015.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration from 1.7.2008 to 14.5.2009; Economics from 1.7.2008 to 14.5.2009; Economics: Legislation from 14.5.2009; Finance and Public Administration: References from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 30.9.2010 to 11.11.2013 (Chair from 30.9.2010 to 11.11.2013); Environment and Communications: References from 30.9.2010 to 11.11.2013; Economics: References from 1.7.2011; Economics: References from 1.12.2015 to 3.12.2015; Education and Employment: Legislation from 30.8.2016 to 1.9.2016; Education and Employment: References from 30.8.2016 to 1.9.2016.
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 1.7.2008 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Parliamentary Library from 1.7.2008 to 30.6.2011; National Broadband Network from 23.3.2011 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Select: Parliamentary Budget Office from 22.11.2010 to 23.3.2011; Broadcasting Legislation from 14.3.2013 to 24.6.2013.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Human Services from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Skills and Apprenticeships from 23.7.2016 to 24.10.2017.
  • Shadow Minister for Housing and Homelessness from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Skills, TAFE and Apprenticeships from 24.10.2017 to 2.6.2019.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (NSW).
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (NSW).
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference.
Personal
  • Born 27.1.1951, Bellshill, Scotland
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • City and Guilds qualified fitter and machinist
  • Maintenance fitter, steel, ship repair, vehicle and power industries
  • Organiser, Assistant State Secretary, Assistant National Secretary and National Secretary, Australian Manufacturing Workers' Union
  • Member, Australian Best Practice Committee
  • Trustee, Superannuation Trust of Australia
  • Vice-President, Australian Council of Trade Unions 1999-2007
  • Director, Australian Super Pty Ltd 2006-07