Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Hon Stephen Jones MP

Hon Stephen Jones MP

Member for Whitlam

Positions
Assistant Treasurer
Minister for Financial Services
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Shop 244
Stockland Shellharbour
Shellharbour City Centre, NSW, 2529

Postal address

PO Box 264
Shellharbour City Centre, NSW, 2529

Telephone:
(02) 4297 2285

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7230

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Throsby, New South Wales, 2010. Re-elected 2013. Elected to the House of Representatives for Whitlam, New South Wales, following electoral redistribution, 2016. Re-elected 2019 and 2022.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Treasurer from 1.6.2022.
  • Minister for Financial Services from 1.6.2022.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Select: Regional Development and Decentralisation served from 13.6.2017 to 28.6.2018
  • House of Representatives Standing: Economics served from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Infrastructure and Communications served from 25.10.2010 to 26.3.2014; Tax and Revenue served from 4.12.2013 to 18.3.2014; Health served from 18.3.2014 to 9.5.2016
  • Joint Select: Gambling Reform served from 21.10.2010 to 24.6.2013; Constitutional Recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples served from 4.12.2013 to 25.6.2015
  • Joint Standing: National Broadband Network served from 30.11.2016 to 1.7.2019
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development and Infrastructure from 18.10.2013 to 4.3.2014.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Health from 4.3.2014 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Communications from 4.5.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Assistant Treasurer from 2.6.2019 to 23.5.2022.
  • Shadow Minister for Financial Services from 2.6.2019 to 28.1.2021.
  • Shadow Minister for Financial Services and Superannuation from 28.1.2021 to 23.5.2022.
Personal
  • Born 29.6.1965, Sydney, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of Wollongong).
  • LLB (Macquarie University).
  • Research officer for the Australian Quadriplegic Association.
  • Disability support worker and youth worker from 1985 to 1991.
  • Branch Secretary and Communications Division Secretary for the Community and Public Sector Union (NSW) from 1993 to 2004.
  • Lawyer for the Australian Council of Trade Unions from 2004 to 2005.
  • Secretary of the Community and Public Sector Union from 2005 to 2010.
Electorate
  • Name: Whitlam
  • Location: Whitlam covers an area from Fitzroy Falls, Robertson and Dunmore in the south to Lake Avon, Alpine, Welby, Kembla Grange and Primbee in the north. In the east follows the coast from Primbee to Shell Cove and in the west Sutton Forest and Werai (part). The main localities include Alpine, Berrima, Bowral, Dapto, Dunmore, Fitzroy Falls, Kembla Grange, Mittagong, Moss Vale, Primbee, Robertson, Shellharbour, Sutton Forest, Unanderra, Welby and Werai (part).
  • Area: 1,331 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 118,695 (at 20.6.2019)
  • Industries: Mining, engineering, light and heavy manufacturing, transport, tourism, construction, dairy farming and retail industries.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.