Australian Parliament House will be closed to the public from 2 August to 3 September.

Former Senator Christopher Ellison

Former Senator Christopher Ellison

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1993. Re-elected 1998 and 2004. Resigned 30.1.2009.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 25.9.2008 to 30.1.2009.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney-General from 13.2.1997 to 18.7.1997.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Family Services from 13.2.1997 to 18.7.1997.
  • Minister for Customs and Consumer Affairs from 18.7.1997 to 9.10.1997.
  • Minister Assisting the Attorney-General from 18.7.1997 to 9.10.1997.
  • Minister for Schools, Vocational Education and Training from 9.10.1997 to 21.10.1998.
  • Special Minister of State from 21.10.1998 to 30.1.2001.
  • Minister for Justice and Customs from 30.1.2001 to 9.3.2007.
  • Minister for Human Services from 9.3.2007 to 3.12.2007.
  • Cabinet Minister from 9.3.2007 to 3.12.2007.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Privileges from 18.8.1993 to 30.9.1997; Scrutiny of Bills from 22.9.1994 to 29.4.1996; Procedure from 18.11.2004 to 22.6.2006; Selection of Bills from 18.11.2004 to 20.3.2007; Procedure from 11.8.2006 to 20.6.2007; Scrutiny of Bills from 13.2.2008 to 13.10.2008 (Chair from 20.2.2008 to 13.10.2008); Selection of Bills from 13.2.2008 to 23.9.2008; Procedure from 12.3.2008 to 30.1.2009; Selection of Bills from 23.9.2008 to 30.1.2009.
  • Senate Select: Certain Aspects of Foreign Ownership Decisions in relation to the Print Media from 14.12.1993 to 30.3.1995; Land Fund Bill from 30.11.1994 to 9.2.1995; Certain Land Fund Matters from 19.9.1995 to 30.11.1995; Victorian Casino Inquiry from 20.5.1996 to 11.7.1996; Victorian Casino Inquiry from 6.8.1996 to 5.12.1996.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.8.1993 to 10.10.1994; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 18.8.1993 to 10.10.1994; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 10.10.1994 to 26.2.1997 (Chair from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 17.10.1994 to 26.2.1997 (Chair from 9.5.1996 to 26.2.1997); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 2.5.1996 to 26.2.1997; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.7.1996 to 26.2.1997.
  • Senate Estimates: F from 8.2.1994 to 10.10.1994.
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title from 25.3.1994 to 29.3.1995; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 29.3.1995 to 26.2.1997; Corporations and Securities from 31.5.1996 to 25.11.1996.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 31.5.1996 to 26.2.1997.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Official Committee Exchange to New Zealand by Joint Committee on Native Title, August 1995.
  • Leader, UNESCO Delegation to France, October 1997.
  • Official visits to France, October 1997.
  • Official visits to East Timor, March 2001.
  • Official visits to Singapore, Thailand and Hong Kong, April-May 2001.
  • Official visits to Japan, December 2001.
  • Official visits to East Timor, March 2001.
  • Official visits to Singapore, Thailand and Hong Kong, April-May 2001.
  • Official visits to Indonesia, February-March 2002.
  • Official visits to USA, September 2002.
  • Official visits to Indonesia, October 2002.
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, November 2002.
  • Official visits to Indonesia and Singapore, December 2002.
  • Official visits to Republic of Korea, February 2003.
  • Official visits to Nauru, March 2003.
  • Official visits to Cyprus and Austria, April 2003.
  • Official visits to Indonesia, April 2003.
  • Official visits to USA, July 2003.
  • Official visits to Solomon Islands, September 2003.
  • Official visits to East Timor, November 2003.
  • Official visits to Singapore, Malaysia, Cambodia and Thailand, December 2003.
  • Official visits to Solomon Islands and Vanuatu, May 2004.
  • Official visits to Indonesia, July 2004.
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, December 2004.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 16.11.2004 to 9.3.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Immigration and Citizenship from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 12.2.2008 to 22.9.2008.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (WA) from 1983 to 1988.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Council (WA) from 1983.
  • President of the Liberal Party Perth Division from 1983 to 1987.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Constitutional and Drafting Committee from 1986 to 1988.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Constitutional and Drafting Committee from 1989.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (WA) from 1989 to 2008.
Personal
  • Born 15.6.1954, Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BJuris (University of Western Australia).
  • LLB (University of Western Australia).
  • Articled clerk and lawyer for the Legal Aid Commission (WA) from 1978 to 1980.
  • Barrister and solicitor from 1980 to 1993.
Military Service
  • Western Australian University Regiment 1979-80.