Hon Christopher Pyne MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Sturt, South Australia

Positions
Leader of the House
Minister for Defence
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

429 Magill Road
St Morris, SA, 5068

Postal address

429 Magill Road
St Morris, SA, 5068

Telephone:
(08) 8431 2277
Fax:
(08) 8431 2288

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7800
Fax:
(02) N/A

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Sturt, South Australia, 1993. Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Family and Community Services from 7.10.2003 to 26.10.2004.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Ageing from 26.10.2004 to 30.1.2007.
  • Assistant Minister for Health and Ageing from 30.1.2007 to 21.3.2007.
  • Minister for Ageing from 21.3.2007 to 3.12.2007.
  • Minister for Education from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Education and Training from 23.12.2014 to 21.9.2015.
  • Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science from 21.9.2015 to 19.7.2016.
  • Minister for Defence Industry from 19.7.2016 to 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for Defence from 28.8.2018.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 11.3.2008 to 25.9.2008; Australian Crime Commission from 11.3.2008 to 25.9.2008.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.12.1998 to 11.2.2002; Electoral Matters from 6.11.2000 to 11.2.2002 (Chair from 6.11.2000 to 11.2.2002).
  • Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 2.6.1999 to 9.8.1999; Parliamentary Budget Office from 23.11.2010 to 23.3.2011.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 12.5.1993 to 31.5.1994; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 10.5.1994 to 29.1.1996; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 4.6.1997; Employment, Education and Training from 30.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Procedure from 8.12.1998 to 6.11.2000 (Chair from 10.12.1998 to 6.11.2000); Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.1998 to 18.6.2002; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 20.3.2002 to 4.11.2003 (Chair from 20.3.2002 to 4.11.2003).
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Social Security from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 6.12.2007 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Justice and Border Protection from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Shadow Minister for Immigration and Citizenship from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Education, Apprenticeships and Training from 22.9.2008 to 18.9.2013.
  • Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 16.2.2009 to 5.8.2013.
  • Leader of the House from 12.11.2013.
Party positions
  • Delegate to Liberal Party State and Federal Councils
  • Member, Liberal Party Campaign Committee (SA)
  • Member, Liberal Party Policy Committee (SA)
  • Member, Liberal Party Federal Advisory Committee on Electoral Matters
  • State President, Young Liberals (SA) 1988-90
  • Member, Liberal Party State Executive (SA) 1988-92
  • Policy Coordinator, Liberal Party (SA) 1990-92
  • Vice-President, Australian Young Liberal Movement 1990-91
  • Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive 1990-91
Personal
  • Born 13.8.1967, Adelaide, Australia.
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LL.B (Adel)
  • Grad.Dip.Legal.Prac (SA)
  • Research assistant to Senator AE Vanstone 1987-90
  • Solicitor 1991-93
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: eastern Adelaide; it includes the suburbs of Athelstone, Burnside, Campbelltown, Dernancourt, Frewville, Gilles Plains, Glynde, Glenside, Hectorville, Highbury, Hillcrest, Holden Hill, Kensington, Klemzig, Magill, Marden, Paradise, Payneham (part), Rostrevor (part) and Tranmere.
  • Area: 85 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 104742 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Electorate:
Publications
  • A Letter To My Children, Melbourne University Publishing, Melbourne, Vic: 1.1.2015