Hon Christopher Pyne MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Positions
Leader of the House
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Sturt, South Australia, 1993. Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016. Retired at the expiration of term, 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Family and Community Services from 7.10.2003 to 26.10.2004.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Ageing from 26.10.2004 to 30.1.2007.
  • Assistant Minister for Health and Ageing from 30.1.2007 to 21.3.2007.
  • Minister for Ageing from 21.3.2007 to 3.12.2007.
  • Minister for Education from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013 to 11.4.2019.
  • Minister for Education and Training from 23.12.2014 to 21.9.2015.
  • Minister for Industry, Innovation and Science from 21.9.2015 to 19.7.2016.
  • Minister for Defence Industry from 19.7.2016 to 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for Defence from 28.8.2018 to 11.4.2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 11.3.2008 to 25.9.2008; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 11.3.2008 to 25.9.2008.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.12.1998 to 11.2.2002; Electoral Matters from 6.11.2000 to 11.2.2002 (Chair from 6.11.2000 to 11.2.2002).
  • Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 2.6.1999 to 9.8.1999; Parliamentary Budget Office from 23.11.2010 to 23.3.2011.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 12.5.1993 to 31.5.1994; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 10.5.1994 to 29.1.1996; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 29.5.1996 to 4.6.1997; Employment, Education and Training from 30.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Procedure from 8.12.1998 to 6.11.2000 (Chair from 10.12.1998 to 6.11.2000); Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.1998 to 18.6.2002; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 20.3.2002 to 4.11.2003 (Chair from 20.3.2002 to 4.11.2003).
Parliamentary party positions
  • Leader of the House from 12.11.2013 to 11.4.2019.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Social Security from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.
  • Shadow Minister for Justice and Border Protection from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Shadow Minister for Immigration and Citizenship from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Education, Apprenticeships and Training from 22.9.2008 to 18.9.2013.
  • Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 16.2.2009 to 5.8.2013.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party Campaign Committee (SA).
  • Member of the Liberal Party Policy Committee (SA).
  • Member of the Liberal Party Federal Advisory Committee on Electoral Matters.
  • President of the Young Liberals (SA) from 1988 to 1990.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (SA) from 1988 to 1992.
  • Coordinator of the Liberal Party Policy Committee (SA) from 1990 to 1992.
  • Vice-President of the Federal Young Liberal Movement from 1990 to 1991.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Federal Executive from 1990 to 1991.
Personal
  • Born 13.8.1967, Adelaide, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LLB (University of Adelaide).
  • GradDipLegPrac (University of South Australia).
  • Research assistant to Senator AE Vanstone 1987-90.
  • Solicitor 1991-93.
Electorate
  • Name: Sturt
  • Location: eastern Adelaide; it includes the suburbs of Athelstone, Burnside, Campbelltown, Dernancourt, Frewville, Gilles Plains, Glynde, Glenside, Hectorville, Highbury, Hillcrest, Holden Hill, Kensington, Klemzig, Magill, Marden, Paradise, Payneham (part), Rostrevor (part) and Tranmere.
  • Area: 85 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 104,742 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries:
  • Includes:
Publications
  • A Letter To My Children, Melbourne University Publishing, Melbourne, Vic: 2015.