Bookings to Parliament House are essential to comply with COVID-19 access requirements. All visitors will need to use the Check In CBR app.

Hon Teresa Gambaro MP

Hon Teresa Gambaro MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Petrie, Queensland, 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001, 2004. Defeated at general elections 2007. Elected to the House of Representatives for Brisbane, Queensland, 2010. Re-elected 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 19.2.2002 to 31.8.2004.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence from 18.7.2004 to 27.1.2006.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs from 27.1.2006 to 30.1.2007.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Immigration and Citizenship from 30.1.2007 to 21.3.2007.
  • Assistant Minister for Immigration and Citizenship from 21.3.2007 to 3.12.2007.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 18.6.1996 to 2.9.1996; Migration from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004 (Chair from 25.3.2002 to 19.8.2002); Migration from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 11.2.2014 to 9.5.2016).
  • House of Representatives Standing: Industry, Science and Technology from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004; Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001; Ageing from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Education and Training (Education and Vocational Training from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007) from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for International Development Assistance from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Citizenship and Settlement from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Member of the Young Liberals.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Aspley Branch from 1994.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Immigration and Ethnic Affairs Policy Committee, 1995.
Other positions
  • Member of the Parliamentary Education Office Advisory Committee.
Personal
  • Born 29.11.1958, Brisbane, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BBus (Queensland University of Technology).
  • Marketing consultant.
  • Small retail business owner.
  • Area Sales Manager for the Southern Pacific Hotel Corporation from 1985 to 1986.
  • Account Manager for Thrifty Car Rental (Qld) from 1991 to 1992.
  • Tutor in the School of Marketing and International Business at Queensland University of Technology from 1994 to 1995.
  • Marketing Manager for the Franchisors Association of Australia and New Zealand, 1995.
Electorate
  • Name: Brisbane
  • Location: central Brisbane; it includes the suburbs of Albion, Alderley, Ascot, Bowen Hills, Brisbane City, Clayfield, Fortitude Valley, Gaythorne, Gordon Park, Grange, Hamilton, Hendra, Herston, Kalinga, Kelvin Grove, Lutwyche, Milton, New Farm, Newmarket, Newstead, Red Hill, Spring Hill, Wilston, Windsor, Wooloowin and parts of Ashgrove, Bardon, Everton Park, Enoggera, Paddington and Stafford.
  • Area: 58 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 97,446 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: light industry, retail and service industries. It also includes the Queensland Parliament House and Brisbane City Council Chambers and many Commonwealth Government, State Government and business administrative offices.
  • Includes: Brisbane includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorate of Brisbane Central, and parts of Ashgrove, Clayfield, Everton, Mount Coot-tha and Stafford.