Bookings to Parliament House are essential to comply with COVID-19 access requirements. All visitors will need to use the Check In CBR app.

Hon Gary Gray AO, MP

Hon Gary Gray AO, MP

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Brand, Western Australia, 2007. Re-elected 2010 and 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development and Northern Australia from 3.12.2007 to 9.6.2009.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Western and Northern Australia from 9.6.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Special Minister of State from 14.9.2010 to 25.3.2013.
  • Special Minister of State for the Public Service and Integrity from 14.9.2010 to 14.12.2011.
  • Minister for the Public Service and Integrity from 14.12.2011 to 25.3.2013.
  • Minister for Resources and Energy from 25.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Tourism from 25.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Small Business from 25.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Cabinet Minister from 25.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Select: Northern Australia from 9.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Resources from 18.10.2013 to 4.5.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Northern Australia from 18.10.2013 to 4.5.2016.
  • Shadow Special Minister of State from 18.10.2013 to 2.3.2016.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1974.
  • National Organiser of the Australian Labor Party from 1986 to 1990.
  • Assistant National Secretary of the Australian Labor Party, 1990.
  • Director of Australian Labor Party Fundraising, 1990.
  • Chair of the Australian Labor Party National Campaign Committee, 1992.
  • National Secretary of the Australian Labor Party from 1993 to 2000.
Personal
  • Born 30.4.1958, Rotherham, England
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEc (Australian National University).
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party National Secretariat (ACT) from 1986 to 2000.
  • Executive Director of a Medical Research Foundation from 2000 to 2001.
  • Senior Executive at Woodside Energy from 2001 to 2007.
Electorate
  • Name: Brand
  • Location: south of Perth; it includes the centres of Kwinana and Rockingham, and parts of Mandurah.
  • Area: 411 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 99,867 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: heavy industry in the Kwinana industrial area, alumina refining, tourism and the naval base HMAS Stirling on Garden Island.
  • Includes: Brand includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Kwinana, Rockingham, Warnbro and parts of Mandurah.
Honours
  • Awarded Centenary Medal, 2001.
  • Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, 26.01.2003.