Former Senator Meg Lees

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Australian Progressive Alliance
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of South Australia on 4.4.1990 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J Haines (resigned). Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1993. Re-elected 1998. Defeated at general elections 2004.
Committee service
  • Senate Select: Superannuation from 13.8.1991 to 17.10.1991; Land Fund Bill from 30.11.1994 to 9.2.1995; Uranium Mining and Milling from 1.7.1996 to 15.5.1997; Medicare from 15.5.2003 to 11.2.2004.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs from 1.6.1990 to 10.10.1994; Community Affairs: References from 10.10.1994 to 30.10.1997; Community Affairs: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 2.3.1998; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 10.11.1994 to 29.4.1996; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 15.11.1995 to 2.3.1998 (Chair from 21.11.1995 to 2.3.1998); Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 15.11.1995 to 30.10.1997; Community Affairs: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002 (Participating member from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 15.11.2004; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 24.11.1998 to 15.11.2004; Community Affairs: References from 13.2.2002 to 15.11.2004; Community Affairs: Legislation from 19.8.2002 to 15.11.2004; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: Legislation from 19.8.2002 to 15.11.2004; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education: References from 19.8.2002 to 15.11.2004; Legal and Constitutional: Legislation from 19.8.2002 to 15.11.2004; Legal and Constitutional: References from 19.8.2002 to 15.11.2004; Economics: Legislation from 21.10.2002 to 15.11.2004; Economics: References from 21.10.2002 to 15.11.2004; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 21.10.2002 to 15.11.2004; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 21.10.2002 to 15.11.2004; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 21.10.2002 to 15.11.2004; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 21.10.2002 to 15.11.2004; Finance and Public Administration: References from 21.10.2002 to 15.11.2004; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 21.6.2004 to 15.11.2004; Community Affairs: References from 7.12.2004 to 30.6.2005.
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 9.8.2001 to 30.6.2005.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 19.8.1993 to 1.7.1996.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Study tour, UK, July 2000
  • Study tour, Thailand, June 2001
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and China, November-December 2002
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Arts, Sport, Tourism and Territories; Status of Women from 8.5.1990 to 30.6.1990.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Social Security (including Retirement Income); Community Services (including Aged Care); Sport; Tourism from 1.7.1990 to 8.10.1991.
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Democrats from 2.10.1991 to 15.10.1997.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Community Services; Health; Ethnic Affairs; Social Security; Sport; Women from 8.10.1991 to 17.8.1992.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Employment; Health and Community Services; Social Security; Sport; Women from 17.8.1992 to 30.6.1993.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Community, Family and Aged Care Services; Consumer Affairs; Electoral Matters; Health; Housing; Sport; Veterans' Affairs from 1.7.1993 to 7.12.1995.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Environment; Family and Aged Care Services; Health; Sport; Veterans' Affairs from 7.12.1995 to 30.6.1996.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Environment; Health; Population; Resources and Energy; Sport from 1.7.1996 to 20.10.1997.
  • Interim Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Democrats from 15.10.1997 to 5.12.1997.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Commonwealth/State Relations; Energy and Resources; Environment; Health; Population; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Women from 20.10.1997 to 12.12.1997.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Democrats from 5.12.1997 to 6.4.2001.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Prime Minister and Cabinet; Treasurer; Health; Energy and Resources; Commonwealth/State Relations; Women from 12.12.1997 to 1.1.1999.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Fisheries; Forestry and Conservation; Health; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Resources (including Energy); Sport (including Olympics); Status of Women; Treasurer from 1.1.1999 to 1.7.1999.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Health; Prime Minister and Cabinet; Sport (including Olympics); Status of Women; Treasurer from 1.7.1999 to 14.4.2001.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Consumer Affairs; Employment and Employment Services; Health; Local Government; Sport; Training from 14.4.2001 to 9.8.2001.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Consumer Affairs; Health; Indigenous Affairs; Local Government; Sport; Training from 9.8.2001 to 1.7.2002.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Child Care and Child Support; Health; Indigenous Affairs; Local Government; Sport; Training from 1.7.2002 to 26.7.2002.
Party positions
  • Secretary, Australian Democrats Mt Gambier Branch 1982-85
  • Branch Representative to State Council, Australian Democrats (SA) 1983-86
  • Policy Convenor, Australian Democrats (SA) 1986-87
  • Vice-President, Australian Democrats (SA) 1986-87
  • State President, Australian Democrats (SA) 1987-89
Personal
  • Born 19.10.1948, Burwood, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Ed (Adelaide CAE)
  • Dip.PE (Sydney Teachers College)
  • Teacher
  • Councillor, Australian Conservation Foundation