Mr Laurie Ferguson MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Granville, 1984. Resigned 17.2.1990 to contest the House of Representatives division of Reid, New South Wales.
  • Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Reid, New South Wales, 1990. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007. Elected to the House of Representatives for Werriwa, New South Wales, 2010, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Multicultural Affairs and Settlement Services from 3.12.2007 to 14.9.2010.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 29.5.1996 to 19.6.1997; Human Rights from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 17.5.1990 to 29.1.1996; Migration from 26.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Electoral Matters from 19.9.1995 to 26.6.2001 (Chair from 21.9.1995 to 29.1.1996); Treaties from 17.6.1996 to 12.8.1999; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 12.8.1999 to 31.8.2004; Migration from 20.3.2002 to 17.10.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 25.10.2010 to 19.9.2012 (Chair, Human Rights Sub-Committee from 17.11.2010 to 19.9.2012); Treaties from 14.3.2012 to 20.9.2012; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 5.2.2013 to 9.5.2016; Treaties from 14.3.2013 to 5.8.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Industry, Science and Technology from 16.5.1990 to 29.1.1996; Long Term Strategies from 1.6.1990 to 8.2.1993; Library from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Employment, Education and Training from 12.5.1993 to 27.6.1994; Library from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 14.5.2013 to 5.8.2013; Communications and the Arts from 10.11.2015 to 9.5.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 19.3.1996 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Administrative Services from 20.3.1996 to 27.3.1997.
  • Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 27.3.1997 to 20.10.1998.
  • Shadow Minister for Defence Science and Personnel from 27.3.1997 to 25.11.2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Forestry and Conservation from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 25.11.2001 to 8.12.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Population, Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.
  • Shadow Minister for Immigration from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.
  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Minister for Population Health and Health Regulation from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs, Urban Development and Consumer Affairs from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
Party positions
  • Past member, ALP Administrative Committee (NSW)
  • Past member, Foreign Affairs Committee (NSW)
  • Past member, Disputes Committee (NSW)
  • Secretary, Reid Federal Electoral Council 1976-90
Personal
  • Born 7.7.1952, Sydney, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • M.A (Syd)
  • B.Ec (Syd)
  • Research Officer, Federated Miscellaneous Workers' Union 1976-84
  • Member, Legislative Assembly, New South Wales 1984-90
Electorate
  • Description: Outer Metropolitan
  • Location: outer south western Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Austral, Bardia, Bow Bowing, Casula, Claymore, Denham Court, Edmondson Park, Eschol Park, Glenfield, Horningsea Park, Hoxton Park, Ingleburn, Leppington, Lurnea, Macquarie Fields, Minto, Minto Heights, Prestons, Raby, St Andrews, Varroville, and parts of Liverpool, Leumeah and West Hoxton.
  • Area: 159 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 96020 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: light manufacturing, retail and service industries.
  • Electorate: Werriwa includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Camden, Campbelltown, Holsworthy, Liverpool and Macquarie Fields.