Australian Parliament House is currently closed to the public.

Former Senator Kerry O'Brien

Former Senator Kerry O'Brien

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Tasmania on 5.9.1996 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J Coates (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 1998. Re-elected 2004. Retired with the expiration of term 2011.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Member of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 12.3.2008 to 30.6.2011.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Selection of Bills from 12.2.2008 to 27.9.2010; Privileges from 12.2.2008 to 27.9.2010; Privileges from 14.2.2008 to 15.9.2008.
  • Senate Select: Free Trade Agreement - Australia and the United States of America from 12.2.2004 to 5.8.2004; Administration of Indigenous Affairs from 23.6.2004 to 15.11.2004; Agricultural and Related Industries from 14.2.2008 to 15.9.2008; Agricultural and Related Industries from 12.12.2008 to 23.9.2010.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: References from 10.9.1996 to 9.11.1998; Employment, Education and Training: References from 17.10.1996 to 23.9.1997; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 18.3.1997 to 23.9.1997; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 27.5.1997 to 9.11.1998; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 29.5.1997 to 11.9.2006; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 13.2.2002 to 15.11.2004; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport from 11.9.2006 to 14.5.2009; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 9.2.2011 to 30.6.2011; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 9.2.2011 to 30.6.2011.
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 14.2.2008 to 19.7.2010.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.9.1997 to 11.2.2002; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2002 to 1.3.2004; National Capital and External Territories from 2.12.2004 to 10.8.2005; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2008 to 19.7.2010; Treaties from 26.10.2010 to 30.6.2011; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 10.2.2011 to 30.6.2011.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Study tour, Ireland, April 2001.
  • Member, Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing Committee on Rural and Regional Affairs Legislation visit to New Zealand, May 2001.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, Belgium and UK, September 2002.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, September-December 2008.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Timor-Leste, August 2009.
  • Parliamentary Adviser to the United Nations General Assembly, September-December 2010.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, June 2011.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Opposition Whip in the Senate from 19.10.1998 to 22.11.2001.
  • Government Whip in the Senate from 3.12.2007 to 27.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Primary Industries from 25.11.2001 to 8.12.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Resources from 25.11.2001 to 2.7.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Reconciliation and Indigenous Affairs from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism, Regional Services and Territories from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Local Government and Territories from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.
  • Shadow Minister for Transport from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Minister for Primary Industries, Fisheries and Forestry from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1966.
  • Member of Young Labor (NSW) from 1966 to 1976.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Reid Federal Electorate Council from 1974 to 1983.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party State Council (NSW) from 1974 to 1983. .
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Bass Hill State Electorate Council from 1974 to 1983.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Blaxland Federal Electorate Council from 1974 to 1983.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (NSW) from 1974 to 1983.
  • Delegate to the National Young Labor Council, 1975.
  • Vice-President of Young Labor (NSW), 1975.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Tas.) from 1983 to 1996.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference from 1988 to 1991.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 1989 to 1991.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Tas.) from 1993 to 1996.
Personal
  • Born 19.7.1951, Sydney, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Research Officer for the Federated Miscellaneous Workers' Union Council from 1974 to 1982.
  • Secretary of the Federated Miscellaneous Workers' Union (Tas.) from 1983 to 1992.
  • Executive Member and Councillor of the Federated Miscellaneous Workers' Union and Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers' Union from 1983 to 1996.
  • Vice-President of the Miscellaneous Workers' Division of the Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers' Union from 1991 to 1996.
  • Joint Secretary of the Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers' Union (Tas.) from 1992 to 1996.