Hon Joel Fitzgibbon MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Hunter, New South Wales

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

3 Edward Street
Cessnock, NSW, 2325

Postal address

PO Box 526
Cessnock, NSW, 2325

Telephone:
(02) 4991 1022
Fax:
(02) 4991 2322

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4550
Fax:
(02) 6277 8556

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Hunter, New South Wales, 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013, 2016 (The Division of Hunter was abolished as part of the 2016 redistribution however the Division of Charlton was renamed the Division of Hunter in the same year). and 2019.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Member of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 19.10.2010.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Defence from 3.12.2007 to 9.6.2009.
  • Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 24.6.2010.
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 29.5.1996 to 1.1.1998; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.1998 to 31.8.1998.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 15.6.2009 to 5.8.2013; Northern Australia from 23.7.2019.
  • Joint Select: Retailing Sector from 9.2.1999 to 30.8.1999.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Industry and Resources from 21.10.2002 to 31.8.2004; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 2.12.2004 to 7.2.2007; Economics from 15.6.2009 to 19.7.2010; Employment and Workplace Relations from 11.2.2010 to 19.7.2010; Selection from 30.9.2010 to 14.5.2013; House from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Appropriations and Administration from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Procedure from 25.10.2010 to 14.5.2013; Regional Australia from 9.5.2012 to 6.2.2013; Economics from 20.9.2012 to 5.8.2013; Publications from 14.5.2013 to 5.8.2013; Agriculture and Industry from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Privileges and Members' Interests from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Selection from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Privileges and Members' Interests from 10.10.2016; Agriculture and Water Resources from 15.6.2017 to 10.9.2018.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business and Tourism from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Resources from 25.11.2001 to 8.12.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Tourism from 2.7.2003 to 8.12.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Mining, Energy and Forestry from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.
  • Shadow Minister for Banking and Financial Services from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.
  • Assistant Shadow Treasurer and Revenue from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.
  • Shadow Minister for Small Business and Competition from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Minister for Defence from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Government Chief Whip in the House of Representatives from 27.9.2010 to 13.5.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture from 18.10.2013 to 13.10.2015.
  • Shadow Minister for Rural Affairs from 1.7.2014 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 13.10.2015 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Rural and Regional Australia from 23.07.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Resources from 2.6.2019.
Party positions
  • Delegate of Young Labor (NSW) from 1985 to 1986.
  • Senior Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party Cessnock Branch from 1985 to 1996.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Cessnock State Electorate Council from 1986 to 1996.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Hunter Federal Electorate Council from 1990 to 1996.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (NSW) from 1990.
  • Campaign Director for the Australian Labor Party State Election Committee (NSW), 1991.
  • Campaign Director for the Australian Labor Party State Election Committee (NSW), 1995.
Personal
  • Born 16.1.1962, Bellingen, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • GradCertBA (University of Newcastle)
  • Part-time TAFE lecturer
  • Small business operator
  • Automotive electrician 1978-90
  • Electorate officer to EJ Fitzgibbon, MP 1990-96
Local government service
  • Councillor, Cessnock City Council from 1987 to 1995.
  • Deputy Mayor, Cessnock City Council from 1989 to 1990.
Electorate
  • Description: Hunter
  • Location: central New South Wales, including the Muswellbrook Shire Council, Singleton Council, Cessnock City Council (part) and Lake Macquarie City Council (part). The main towns include Broke, Cessnock, Denman, Mulbring, Muswellbrook, Paxton, Putty, Singleton, Widden and Wyee.
  • Area: 10,640 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 113,417 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: agriculture, coal-mining, dairy farming, engineering, forestry, fruit and vegetables, horse studs and racing, timber milling, tourism, wine grapes and wineries and wool and the Liddell and Bayswater Power Stations.
  • Electorate: Hunter includes parts of the New South Wales Assembly electorates of Bathurst, Cessnock, Maitland and Upper Hunter.