Bookings to Parliament House are essential to comply with COVID-19 access requirements, including the use of the Check In CBR app for all visitors.

Former Senator Nick Xenophon

Former Senator Nick Xenophon

Former Senator

Party
Nick Xenophon Team
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the South Australian Legislative Council, 1997. Resigned 15.10.2007 to contest election to the Senate for South Australia.
  • Federal: Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2007. Re-elected 2013 and 2016. Resigned 31.10.2017.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Appropriations and Staffing from 17.9.2009 to 11.11.2013.
  • Senate Select: Climate Policy from 18.3.2009 to 15.6.2009; Australia's Food Processing Sector from 7.7.2011 to 16.8.2012; Future of Public Interest Journalism from 11.5.2017 to 31.10.2017.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics from 16.9.2008 to 14.5.2009; Economics: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 9.5.2016; Economics: References from 17.6.2009 to 9.5.2016; Economics: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 31.10.2017.
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 30.11.2016 to 31.10.2017.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 10.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 12.9.2016 to 1.12.2016.
  • Joint Select: Gambling Reform from 25.10.2010 to 24.6.2013; Government Procurement from 1.12.2016 to 31.10.2017 (Chair from 1.12.2016 to 31.10.2017).
Personal
  • Born 29.1.1959, Adelaide, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LLB (University of Adelaide).
  • Lawyer from 1982 to 1997.
State/Territory Government service
  • Elected to the South Australian Legislative Council, 1997. Resigned 15.10.2007 to contest election to the Senate for South Australia.