The Hon David Hawker MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Wannon, Victoria at by-election 1983, vice Rt Hon. J Fraser, CH (resigned). Re-elected 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004 and 2007. Retired prior to general elections 2010.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 23.11.98 to 31.8.04
  • Speaker of the House of Representatives from 16.11.04 to 17.10.07 (with the authority to act as Speaker between date of dissolution on 17.10.07 and date of election of successor on 12.2.08)
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 1.12.2004 to 19.7.2010 (Chair from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007).
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 26.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Parliamentary Library from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010.
  • Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 2.6.1999 to 9.8.1999; Intelligence and Security from 28.6.2001 to 27.8.2001.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Library from 17.5.1983 to 26.10.1984; Road Safety from 18.5.1983 to 26.10.1984; Expenditure from 28.2.1985 to 5.6.1987; Industry, Science and Technology from 8.10.1987 to 19.2.1990; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 16.5.1990 to 8.2.1993; Selection from 12.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998 (Chair from 30.5.1996 to 31.8.1998); Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 2.9.1997 to 31.8.1998; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004 (Chair from 9.12.1998 to 31.8.2004); Selection from 18.2.2002 to 31.8.2004; House from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007 (Chair from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007); Library from 1.12.2004 to 7.12.2005 (Chair from 1.12.2004 to 7.12.2005); Procedure from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010.
  • House of Representatives Select: Recent Australian Bushfires from 27.3.2003 to 5.11.2003.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan, March 1984
  • Leader, Australian Political Exchange Program, All-Party Delegation to USA, July 1984
  • Member, 32nd CPA Conference, London, September-October 1986
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Israel, February 1987
  • Member, 34th CPA Conference, Canberra, September 1988
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to European Parliamentary Institutions, Brussels and Strasbourg; and visit to Cyprus and Portugal, September-October 1989
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 14th AIPO, Malaysia and bilateral visits to the Philippines and Brunei, from September-October 1993
  • Member, Official Delegation to the Republic of Korea, Japan and Taiwan, July 1994
  • Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Russia and Ukraine, March-April 1995
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 96th IPU Conference, Beijing, China, and bilateral visits to Vietnam and the Philippines, September-October 1996
  • Study tour, Hong Kong and UK, May-June 1998
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and Germany, June 1998
  • Bilateral visits to Greece, Cyprus and Turkey, July 1999
  • Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to East Timor, December 1999
  • Study tour, Hong Kong, February-March 2000
  • Study tour, UK and Ireland, November 2000
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Brazil and Argentina, October 2000
  • Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to East Timor, February 2001
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and the Netherlands, November-December 2002
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to United Arab Emirates, Iran, Kuwait and Saudi Arabia, April 2004
  • Attended 13th Annual APPF and Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam, January 2005
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China and bilateral visit to Mongolia, April 2005
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Denmark and Sweden, October 2005
  • Attended 18th Commonwealth Speakers' and Presiding Officers' Conference, Kenya, January 2006
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia and Japan, April 2006
  • Attended the funeral of HRH Prince Tu'ipelehake of Tonga, July 2006
  • Bilateral visit to Chile and Peru, November 2006
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Timor-Leste, August 2009
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Bhutan and Mongolia, July 2010
Parliamentary party positions
  • Opposition Deputy Whip in the House of Representatives from 12.5.1989 to 11.4.1990.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 11.4.1990 to 7.4.1993.
  • Shadow Minister for Land Transport from 11.4.1990 to 7.4.1993.
  • Opposition Deputy Whip in the House of Representatives from 26.5.1994 to 2.6.1994.
  • Opposition Whip in the House of Representatives from 2.6.1994 to 11.3.1996.
Party positions
  • President, Liberal Party Apsley-Langkoop Branch 1974-83
  • Delegate, Liberal Party State Council (Vic) 1974-75
  • Delegate, Liberal Party State Council (Vic) from 1983
  • Member, Liberal Party Agricultural Committee (Vic) from 1983
  • Chair, Liberal Party Federal Rural Committee 1987-90
  • Chair, Liberal Party Federal Rural Committee 1993-96
Personal
  • Born 1.5.1949, Adelaide, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.E (Melb)
  • Farm manager
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: south-western Victoria; it includes the centres of Ararat, Avoca, Camperdown, Casterton, Dartmoor, Great Western, Halls Gap, Hamilton, Heywood, Koroit, Lismore, Macarthur, Mortlake, Penshurst, Port Campbell, Port Fairy, Portland, Skipton and Warrnambool.
  • Area: 33854 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 90904 (at 24.11.2007)
  • Industries: shipping, wool, sheep, live sheep exports, beef and dairy cattle, cropping, forestry, aluminium smelting, gold mining, textiles and clothing, tool manufacturing, wineries and tourism.
  • Electorate: Wannon includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of South-West Coast, and parts of Lowan, Polwarth, Ripon and Swan Hill.