Hon Linda Burney MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Barton, New South Wales

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite 203/13A, Montgomery Street
Kogarah, NSW, 2217

Postal address

Suite 203/13A, Montgomery Street
Kogarah, NSW, 2217

Telephone:
(02) 9587 1555
Fax:
(02) 9587 1544

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4623
Fax:
(02) 6277 8527

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Canterbury, 2003. Resigned 6.5.2016 to contest the House of Representatives division of Barton, New South Wales.
  • Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Barton, New South Wales, 2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: National Disability Insurance Scheme from 10.9.2018.
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 26.3.2018.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Human Services from 23.7.2016 to 21.8.2018.
  • Shadow Minister for Preventing Family Violence from 28.6.2018.
  • Shadow Minister for Families and Social Services from 21.8.2018.
Personal
  • Born 25.4.1957, Whitton, Australia.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Dip. T. (Mitchell College of Advanced Education, now CSU), 1978
  • Hon. Doctorate
  • Teacher, Lethbridge Park Public School, 1979-81
  • Aboriginal Education Unit (Policy), NSW Department of Education, 1981-83
  • Executive Officer, NSW Aboriginal Education Consultative Group (NSW AEGG Inc.), 1983-87
  • President, NSW Aboriginal Education Consultative Group (NSW AEGG Inc.), 1988-98
  • Deputy Director General, NSW Department of Aboriginal Affairs, 1998-99
  • Director General, NSW Department of Aboriginal Affairs, 2000-03
  • Member, Legislative Assembly for Canterbury (NSW) 2003-2016
Local government service
  • Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Canterbury, 2003. Resigned 6.5.2016 to contest the House of Representatives division of Barton, New South Wales.
  • Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Minister for Education and Training from 24.8.2005 to 2.4.2007.
  • Minister for Volunteering from 2.4.2007 to 5.9.2008.
  • Minister for Youth from 2.4.2007 to 5.9.2008.
  • Minister for Fair Trading from 2.4.2007 to 5.9.2008.
  • Minister for Community Services from 8.9.2008 to 4.12.2009.
  • Minister for Women from 14.9.2009 to 4.12.2009.
  • Minister for the State Plan from 8.12.2009 to 28.3.2011.
  • Minister for Community Services from 8.12.2009 to 28.3.2011.
  • Shadow Minister for the Hunter from 11.3.2011 to 11.12.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation from 11.3.2011 to 11.12.2013.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 8.4.2011 to 7.3.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Planning, Infrastructure and Heritage from 11.4.2011 to 17.10.2012.
  • Shadow Minister for the Central Coast from 11.4.2011 to 8.4.2015.
  • Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services from 17.10.2012 to 8.4.2015.
  • Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs from 17.10.2012 to 10.3.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Early Childhood Education from 11.12.2013 to 8.4.2015.
  • Leader of the Opposition from 5.1.2015 to 8.4.2015.
  • Shadow Minister for Ageing and Disability Services from 6.1.2015 to 8.4.2015.
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: south eastern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Bexley, Brighton-Le-Sands, Campsie (part), Canterbury (part), Carlton (part), Earlwood, Hurlstone Park (part), Hurstville, Kingsgrove (part), Kyemagh, Marrickville (part), Rockdale, Tempe and Wolli Creek.
  • Area: 40 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 106511 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: light manufacturing, commercial and retail industry, tourism, bakeries, chocolate making and health services.
Honours
  • Department of School Education (NSW) Director General's Award for Outstanding Service to Public Schools, 1993
  • Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001
  • Honorary Doctorate, Charles Sturt University, 2002
  • Meritorious Service to 'Public Education and Training' Award, 2010
  • NAIDOC Lifetime Achievement Award, 2014