Former Senator Aden Ridgeway

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Australian Democrats
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1998. Defeated at general elections 2004.
Committee service
  • Senate Select: Free Trade Agreement - Australia and the United States of America from 12.2.2004 to 5.8.2004; Administration of Indigenous Affairs from 17.6.2004 to 8.3.2005.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Economics: References from 30.9.1999 to 23.6.2005; Finance and Public Administration: References from 30.9.1999 to 23.6.2005; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 6.8.2001 to 9.8.2001; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 6.8.2001 to 23.6.2005 (Chair from 27.8.2001 to 23.6.2005); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.7.2002 to 30.6.2005; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.7.2002 to 23.6.2005.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Attended Global Leaders of Tomorrow program as part of the World Economic Forum, Switzerland, February 2000.
  • Attended Global Leaders of Tomorrow program as part of the World Economic Forum, Switzerland, February 2001.
  • Addressed UN Special Session on Racism, USA, March 2001.
  • Attended the World Conference Against Racism, South Africa, August-September 2001.
  • Attended Global Leaders of Tomorrow program as part of the World Economic Forum, USA, February 2002.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Arts; Centenary of Federation; Financial Services and Regulations; Industry; Reconciliation; Republic; Tourism from 1.7.1999 to 11.10.1999.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Arts; Centenary of Federation; Financial Services and Regulation; Industry; Reconciliation; Republic; Tourism from 11.10.1999 to 14.2.2001.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Arts; Centenary of Federation; Financial Services and Regulation; Industry; Reconciliation; Tourism from 14.2.2001 to 1.7.2002.
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Democrats from 6.4.2001 to 21.8.2002.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Arts; Financial Services and Regulation; Human Rights (International); Industry; Overseas Aid; Reconciliation; Tourism; Trade from 1.7.2002 to 21.8.2002.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Arts; Financial Services and Regulation; Human Rights (International); Indigenous Affairs; Industry; Overseas Aid; Reconciliation; Tourism; Trade from 21.8.2002 to 24.10.2002.
  • Interim Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Democrats from 21.8.2002 to 22.8.2002.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Arts and Sport; Consumer Affairs; Forestry; Indigenous Affairs; Industry, Small Business and Tourism; Trade and Overseas Development from 24.10.2002 to 30.6.2005.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Democrats (NSW) from 1990.
  • Convener of the Australian Democrats Policy Committee (NSW) from 1997 to 1998.
Personal
  • Born 18.9.1962, Macksville, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Regional Councillor, Sydney ATSIC Region 1990-94.
  • Executive Director, NSW Aboriginal Land Council 1994-98.
  • Member, Australian Museum Trust from 1994.
  • Member, NSW Geographical Names Board from 1995.
  • Director, Public Service Board Staff Credit Union 1996-98.