Bookings to Parliament House are essential to comply with COVID-19 access requirements, including the use of the Check In CBR app for all visitors.

Hon Dr Michael Wooldridge MP

Hon Dr  Michael Wooldridge MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Chisholm, Victoria, 1987. Re-elected 1990, 1993, 1996. Elected to the House of Representatives for Casey, Victoria, 1998. Retired prior to general elections 2001.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Health and Family Services from 11.3.1996 to 21.10.1998.
  • Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1996 to 26.11.2001.
  • Minister for Health and Aged Care from 21.10.1998 to 26.11.2001.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 25.5.1988 to 19.2.1990.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Parliamentary Library from 8.10.1987 to 19.5.1988; Industry, Science and Technology from 8.10.1987 to 19.2.1990; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 16.5.1990 to 14.9.1992.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Australian Political Exchange Council Delegation to Russia, June 1992.
  • Official visits to USA, UK and Korea, August-September 1996.
  • Official visits to Indonesia, October 1996.
  • Official visits to Malaysia, Thailand, the Philippines and Indonesia, August 1997.
  • Official visits to Switzerland and UK, May 1998.
  • Official visits to USA and UK, July 1999.
  • Official visits to Denmark, UK, Canada and USA, July 2000.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, July 2000.
  • Official visits to USA, October 2000.
  • Official visits to China, February 2001.
  • Official visits to USA, June 2001.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 23.3.1993 to 23.5.1994.
  • Deputy Chairperson of the Coalition Expenditure Review Committee from 7.4.1993 to 17.1.1994.
  • Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs from 11.4.1990 to 23.5.1992.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Youth Affairs from 28.4.1992 to 7.4.1993.
  • Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 23.5.1992 to 7.4.1993.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 23.3.1993 to 23.5.1994.
  • Shadow Minister for Education, Employment and Training from 7.4.1993 to 26.5.1994.
  • Shadow Minister for Community Services, Senior Citizens and Aged Care from 26.5.1994 to 31.1.1995.
  • Shadow Minister for Health and Human Resources from 31.1.1995 to 11.3.1996.
Party positions
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party State Council (Vic.) from 1986 to 1987.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Health Policy Committee (Vic.) from 1986 to 1987.
Other positions
  • Member of the Parliamentary Liaison Committee on AIDS from 1987 to 1990.
Personal
  • Born 7.11.1956, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Medical practitioner.