Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Wentworth, New South Wales, 2004. Re-elected 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016. Resigned 31.8.2018.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 27.1.2006 to 30.1.2007.
  • Minister for the Environment and Water Resources from 30.1.2007 to 3.12.2007.
  • Cabinet Minister from 30.1.2007 to 3.12.2007.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013 to 24.8.2018.
  • Minister for Communications from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
  • Prime Minister from 15.9.2015 to 24.8.2018.
  • Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources from 27.10.2017 to 6.12.2017.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works from 25.10.2010 to 24.03.2011.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 01.12.2004 to 11.08.2005; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 01.12.2004 to 09.02.2006; National Broadband Network from 22.03.2011 to 05.08.2013; Broadcasting Legislation from 14.03.2013 to 24.06.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 01.12.2004 to 09.02.2006; Environment and Heritage from 01.12.2004 to 09.02.2006; Health and Ageing from 01.12.2004 to 09.02.2006; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 01.12.2004 to 09.02.2006; Economics from 11.03.2008 to 28.08.2008.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 6.12.07 to 1.12.09
  • Shadow Treasurer from 6.12.07 to 22.9.08
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 16.9.08 to 1.12.09
  • Leader of the Opposition from 16.9.08 to 1.12.09
  • Shadow Minister for Communications and Broadband from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13
  • Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 14.9.2015 to 24.8.2018
Party positions
  • Director, Menzies Research Centre 2001-04
  • Honorary Federal Treasurer, Liberal Party 2002-03
  • Member, Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) 2002-03
  • Member, Liberal Party Federal Finance Committee 2002-03
  • Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive 2002-03
Personal
  • Born 24.10.1954, Sydney, Australia.
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A (Syd)
  • LL.B (Syd)
  • B.C.L(Hons) (Oxon)
  • Rhodes Scholar (NSW 1978)
  • Journalist 1975-79
  • Barrister and solicitor 1980-83
  • Grazier 1982-2004
  • General Counsel and Secretary, Consolidated Press Holdings Group 1983-85
  • Barrister and solicitor 1986-88
  • Managing Director, Turnbull and Partners Ltd 1987-97
  • Chairman, OzEmail Ltd 1994-99
  • Director, FTR Holdings Ltd 1995-2004
  • Chairman and Managing Director, Goldman Sachs Australia 1997-2001
  • Partner, Goldman Sachs and Co 1998-2001
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: eastern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Bellevue Hill, Bondi, Clovelly (part), Darlinghurst (part), Darling Point, Dover Heights, Elizabeth Bay, Moore Park, Paddington, Point Piper, Rose Bay, Vaucluse, Watsons Bay and Waverley.
  • Area: 38 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 102782 (at 02.07.2016)
  • Industries: finance, property, service, wholesale and retail trade, tourism, education, sport and recreation.
Honours
  • Awarded Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001
Publications
  • The Spycatcher trial, William Heinemann, Richmond: 1988
  • The reluctant republic, William Heinemann, Port Melbourne: 1993
  • Fighting for the republic: the ultimate insider's account, Hardie Grant, South Yarra: 1999