Former Senator Brian Greig

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Australian Democrats
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1998. Defeated at general elections 2004.
Committee service
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 9.8.1999 to 23.6.2005; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 9.8.1999 to 23.6.2005; Community Affairs: Legislation from 18.11.2002 to 30.6.2005.
  • Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 19.6.2000 to 30.6.2005.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 30.9.1999 to 18.11.2002.
  • Joint Select: Intelligence Services from 28.6.2001 to 27.8.2001.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Tonga and Fiji, December 2003.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia, New Zealand and Vanuatu, December 2004.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Attorney-General and Justice (including domestic human rights); Energy and Resources; Forestry; Fisheries; Transport from 1.7.1999 to 11.10.1999.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Attorney-General and Justice (including domestic human rights); Fisheries; Forestry and Conservation; Resources and Energy; Transport from 11.10.1999 to 20.3.2000.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Attorney-General and Justice (including domestic human rights); Fisheries; Forestry and Conservation; Local Government; Transport from 20.3.2000 to 14.4.2001.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Attorney-General and Justice (including domestic human rights); Fisheries; Gay and Lesbian Issues; Information Technology; Transport (including Aviation); Youth Affairs from 14.4.2001 to 1.7.2002.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Attorney-General and Justice (including domestic human rights); Consumer Affairs; Fisheries; Information Technology; Sexuality Issues; Transport (including Aviation); Youth Affairs from 1.7.2002 to 21.8.2002.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Attorney-General and Justice; Consumer Affairs; Fisheries; Information Technology; Sexuality Issues; Transport (including Aviation); Youth Affairs from 21.8.2002 to 24.10.2002.
  • Interim Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Democrats from 22.8.2002 to 5.10.2002.
  • Australian Democrats Spokesperson on Attorney-General and Justice; Disability Services; Family and Community Services; Fisheries; Information Technology; Sexuality Issues from 24.10.2002 to 30.6.2005.
Personal
  • Born 22.2.1966, Fremantle, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (Murdoch University).
  • Freelance writer.
  • Deckhand 1984-85.
  • Research officer 1990-98.
  • Art Gallery assistant 1992.
Local government service
  • Councillor, Town of Vincent from 1995 to 1999.