Bookings to Parliament House are essential to comply with COVID-19 access requirements, including the use of the Check In CBR app for all visitors.

Mr Barry Haase MP

Mr Barry Haase MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, 1998. Re-elected 2001, 2004, 2007. Elected to the House of Representatives for Durack, Western Australia, 2010, following electoral redistribution. Retired prior to general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 1.6.2006 to 17.10.2007.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 8.12.1998 to 11.2.2002.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 23.5.2001 to 11.2.2002; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004; House from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Industry and Resources from 20.3.2002 to 17.10.2007; Members' Interests from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Transport and Regional Services from 20.3.2002 to 17.10.2007; Procedure from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Employment and Workplace Relations from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Primary Industries and Resources from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Regional Australia from 25.10.2010 to 16.11.2010; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Regional Australia from 25.8.2011 to 5.8.2013.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Caledonia and Vanuatu, November 2003.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to United Arab Emirates and Kuwait, October 2005.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia and Japan, April 2006.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia and Thailand, August 2008.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and Mexico, April-May 2009.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, March 2011.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Denmark, Sweden and Greece, April 2011.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Infrastructure, Roads and Transport from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Roads and Transport from 22.9.2008 to 10.11.2008.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Energy and Resources from 10.11.2008 to 8.12.2009.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party Karratha Branch from 1987.
Personal
  • Born 19.11.1945, Southern Cross, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Catering manager from 1968 to 1978.
  • Company director in air conditioning and building maintenance from 1978 to 1998.
Military Service
  • RAN Catering 1964-67.
Electorate
  • Name: Durack
  • Location: northern Western Australia; it includes the centres of Broome, Carnarvon, Dampier, Derby, Exmouth, Geraldton, Kalbarri, Karratha, Newman, Port Hedland, Wiluna and Wyndham.
  • Area: 1,587,760 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 85,782 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: mining, cattle, sheep, fishing, tropical fruits, vegetables and tourism.
  • Includes: Durack includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Kimberly and North West, and parts of Central Wheatbelt, Geraldton, Kalgoorlie, Moore and Pilbara.