Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Former Senator Joseph Ludwig

Former Senator Joseph Ludwig

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1998. Re-elected 2004 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Human Services from 3.12.2007 to 9.6.2009.
  • Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 1.7.2013.
  • Special Minister of State from 9.6.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Cabinet Secretary from 9.6.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 14.9.2010 to 1.7.2013.
  • Minister Assisting the Attorney-General on Queensland Floods Recovery from 26.1.2011 to 1.7.2013.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Publications from 9.8.1999 to 4.10.2000; Regulations and Ordinances from 9.8.1999 to 1.7.2002; Selection of Bills from 17.8.2000 to 8.2.2012; Procedure from 13.2.2002 to 15.11.2004; Parliamentary Library from 1.7.2002 to 15.11.2004; Procedure from 7.9.2005 to 11.12.2005; Procedure from 14.5.2008 to 7.2.2012; Scrutiny of Bills from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Senate Select: Ministerial Discretion in Migration Matters from 23.6.2003 to 31.3.2004; Certain Aspects of Queensland Government Administration related to Commonwealth Government Affairs from 1.10.2014 to 27.3.2015; Unconventional Gas Mining from 12.11.2014 to 9.5.2016; Establishment of a National Integrity Commission from 25.2.2016 to 9.5.2016.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 9.8.1999 to 1.7.2002; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2002 to 11.5.2005; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 4.12.2003 to 1.3.2004; Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.3.2004 to 15.11.2004; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 12.2.2015 to 12.11.2015; Education and Employment: References from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 1.7.2005 to 27.3.2007; Intelligence and Security from 12.12.2013 to 16.7.2014.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 9.8.1999 to 1.7.2002; Treaties from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Select: Trade and Investment Growth from 18.4.2016 to 9.5.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 17.8.2000 to 22.11.2001.
  • Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 12.2.2008 to 14.12.2011.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Attorney-General from 25.11.2001 to 26.10.2004.
  • Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 12.2.2002 to 17.10.2007.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Homeland Security from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.
  • Shadow Minister for Justice and Customs from 26.10.2004 to 9.3.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.
  • Shadow Attorney-General from 9.3.2007 to 3.12.2007.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1978.
  • Convener of the Australian Labor Party Economic and Industrial Relations Committee from 1993 to 1996.
  • Convener of the Australian Labor Party Employment, Training and Industrial Relations Committee from 1996 to 1999.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Rules Committee from 1998 to 2005.
Other positions
  • Justice of the Peace from 1997.
Personal
  • Born 21.7.1959, Longreach, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • CertMgt&IndRel (Kangaroo Point TAFE).
  • BA (University of Queensland).
  • LLB (Queensland University of Technology).
  • GradDipLegPrac (Australian National University).
  • Barrister.
  • Cadet Industrial Inspector from 1978 to 1980.
  • Assistant Industrial Inspector from 1980 to 1982.
  • Industrial Inspector from 1982 to 1988.
  • Training consultant, 1988.
  • Industrial Advocate for the Australian Workers' Union (Qld) from 1988 to 1993.
  • Senior Industrial Advocate for the Australian Workers' Union (Qld) from 1993 to 1999.
Military Service
  • 49 Royal Queensland Regiment (Reserve).
  • 2nd Lieutenant 5/11 Field Regiment Royal Australian Artillery (Reserve).
  • Queensland University Regiment (Reserve).