Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Former Senator Brett Mason

Former Senator Brett Mason

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1998. Re-elected 2004 and 2010. Resigned 15.4.2015.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Health and Ageing from 21.3.2007 to 3.12.2007.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation (formerly Regulations and Ordinances) from 1.7.1999 to 23.3.2007; Scrutiny of Bills from 31.8.1999 to 23.3.2007; Publications from 13.2.2008 to 11.11.2013.
  • Senate Select: A Certain Maritime Incident from 11.3.2002 to 23.10.2002.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.1999 to 8.6.2000; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.1999 to 10.9.2006; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 22.9.1999 to 29.6.2000 (Substitute member from 22.9.1999 to 29.6.2000); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 7.2.2000 to 8.2.2000 (Substitute member from 7.2.2000 to 8.2.2000); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 9.2.2000 to 10.2.2000 (Substitute member from 9.2.2000 to 10.2.2000); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 17.2.2000 to 17.2.2000 (Substitute member from 17.2.2000 to 17.2.2000); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 17.2.2000 to 10.9.2006 (Chair from 17.2.2000 to 11.9.2006); Economics: Legislation from 3.5.2000 to 3.5.2000 (Substitute member from 3.5.2000 to 3.5.2000); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 3.5.2000 to 3.5.2000 (Substitute member from 3.5.2000 to 3.5.2000); Economics: Legislation from 2.6.2000 to 2.6.2000 (Substitute member from 2.6.2000 to 2.6.2000); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 21.2.2001 to 22.2.2001 (Substitute member from 21.2.2001 to 22.2.2001); Economics: Legislation from 4.6.2001 to 6.6.2001 (Substitute member from 4.6.2001 to 6.6.2001); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 19.9.2001 to 26.9.2001 (Substitute member from 19.9.2001 to 26.9.2001); Economics: Legislation from 21.2.2002 to 22.2.2002 (Substitute member from 21.2.2002 to 22.2.2002); Economics: Legislation from 11.3.2002 to 8.4.2002 (Substitute member from 11.3.2002 to 8.4.2002); Community Affairs: Legislation from 17.9.2002 to 17.9.2002 (Substitute member from 17.9.2002 to 17.9.2002); Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 2.6.2003 to 4.6.2003 (Substitute member from 2.6.2003 to 4.6.2003); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 21.4.2005 to 22.4.2005 (Substitute member from 21.4.2005 to 22.4.2005); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 19.5.2005 to 20.5.2005 (Substitute member from 19.5.2005 to 20.5.2005); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 15.6.2005 to 23.6.2005 (Substitute member from 15.6.2005 to 23.6.2005); Finance and Public Administration from 11.9.2006 to 23.10.2006; Finance and Public Administration from 11.9.2006 to 23.3.2007; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 17.10.2011 to 18.10.2011 (Substitute member from 17.10.2011 to 18.10.2011); Education and Employment: Legislation from 3.3.2015 to 15.4.2015.
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 8.2.2001 to 1.7.2002; Corporations and Financial Services from 15.10.2008 to 19.7.2010; Australian Crime Commission from 25.10.2010 to 25.11.2010 (Deputy Chair from 26.10.2010 to 25.11.2010); Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 25.11.2010 to 16.3.2012 (Deputy Chair from 25.11.2010 to 16.3.2012).
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 1.7.1999 to 26.2.2007; Treaties from 1.7.1999 to 23.3.2007.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Thailand, Vietnam and Cambodia, November 2003.
  • Parliamentary Adviser, United Nations General Assembly (UNGA), New York, September-December 2006.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Education from 6.12.2007 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Education and School Curriculum Standards from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Innovation, Industry, Science and Research from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Universities and Research from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (Qld.) from 1995 to 1998.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Brisbane Federal Electorate Council from 1995 to 1997.
  • Vice-Chair of the Liberal Party Standing Committee on Policy (Qld.) from 1997 to 1998.
Personal
  • Born 5.3.1962, Canberra, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • PhD (Griffith University).
  • BA (Australian National University).
  • LLB(Hons) (Australian National University).
  • MPhil (University of Cambridge).
  • Barrister.
  • Lecturer in Criminology, Queensland University of Technology.
Honours
  • Humanitarian Overseas Service Medal 2003.
Publications
  • Privacy without principle: the use and abuse of privacy in Australian law and public policy, Australian Scholarly Publishing, Melbourne, 2006.
  • Future proofing Australia: the right answers for our future (ed. with D Wood), Melbourne University Press, 2013.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.