Former Senator the Hon Jan McLucas

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Queensland 1998. Re-elected 2004 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 12.2.02 to 16.11.04
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Ageing from 3.12.2007 to 9.6.2009.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Disabilities and Carers from 14.9.2010 to 25.3.2013.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 5.3.2012 to 25.3.2013.
  • Minister for Human Services from 25.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Publications from 9.8.1999 to 1.7.2002; Regulations and Ordinances from 9.8.1999 to 4.10.2000; Senators' Interests from 9.8.1999 to 11.2.2002; Scrutiny of Bills from 1.7.2002 to 15.11.2004; Privileges from 14.2.2008 to 27.9.2010.
  • Senate Select: Lucas Heights Reactor from 17.8.2000 to 24.5.2001; Medicare from 15.5.2003 to 11.2.2004; Administration of Indigenous Affairs from 23.6.2004 to 15.11.2004; Health from 26.6.2014 to 26.11.2015; National Broadband Network from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Health from 27.11.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: References from 18.6.2001 to 23.8.2001; Community Affairs: References from 13.2.2002 to 15.11.2004; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 13.2.2002 to 1.7.2002; Community Affairs: Legislation from 25.3.2004 to 15.11.2004; Community Affairs: References from 1.7.2005 to 15.9.2005; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 12.2.2008 to 17.3.2008.
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 9.8.1999 to 31.8.2004; Corporations and Financial Services from 24.6.2009 to 26.10.2010; Public Works from 24.6.2009 to 19.7.2010 (Chair from 24.6.2009 to 19.7.2010).
  • Joint Select: Northern Australia from 9.12.2012 to 9.5.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Ageing and Disabilities from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.
  • Shadow Minister for Ageing, Disabilities and Carers from 24.6.2005 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Housing, Homelessness and Mental Health from 18.10.2013 to 13.10.2015.
Party positions
  • Delegate, ALP State Council (Qld) 1986-97
  • Delegate, ALP State Conference (Qld) 1990-99
  • President, Leichhardt Federal Divisional Executive 1996-98
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference 1998
Personal
  • Born 27.3.1958, Atherton, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Dip.T (Townsville College of Advanced Education)
  • Teacher 1979-88
  • Electorate officer 1991-94