Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Dr Mal Washer MP

Dr Mal Washer MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Moore, Western Australia, 1998. Re-elected 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 18.2.2008 to 19.7.2010.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 19.2.2004 to 31.8.2004.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Parliamentary Library from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001; Industry, Science and Resources from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001; Family and Community Affairs from 31.8.2000 to 8.10.2001; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Industry and Resources from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Science and Innovation from 20.3.2002 to 17.10.2007; Environment and Heritage from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007 (Chair from 9.12.2004 to 17.10.2007); Climate Change, Water, Environment and the Arts from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Procedure from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Climate Change, Environment and the Arts from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member of the Parliamentary Delegation to the Philippines and Japan, June 1999.
  • Member of the Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands from April to May 2000.
  • Member of the Parliamentary Delegation to Denmark and Sweden, October 2005.
  • Member of the Parliamentary Delegation to Belgium, the Netherlands and Norway from April to May 2006.
  • Member of the Parliamentary Delegation to Brazil and Uruguay from June to July 2007.
  • Member of the Parliamentary Delegation to the United States of America from September to October 2009.
  • Member of the Parliamentary Delegation to China and Hong Kong, November 2009.
  • Member of the Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, Brunei and Laos, April 2010.
  • Member of the Parliamentary Delegation to China from August to September 2011.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party from 1987.
Personal
  • Born 12.8.1945, Bunbury, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • MBBS (University of Western Australia).
  • General practitioner.
Electorate
  • Name: Moore
  • Location: northern suburbs of Perth; it includes the suburbs of Clarkson, Duncraig, Hillarys, Heathridge, Joondalup, Mullaloo, Ocean Reef and Padbury.
  • Area: 133 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 92,295 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: retail and service industries.
  • Includes: Moore includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Hillarys, Joondalup and Ocean Reef, and parts of Carine, Mindarie and Wanneroo.