Australian Parliament House is currently closed to the public.

Hon Sid Sidebottom MP

Hon Sid Sidebottom MP

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Braddon, Tasmania, 1998. Re-elected 2001. Defeated at general elections 2004. Elected to the House of Representatives for Braddon, Tasmania, 2007. Re-elected 2010. Defeated at general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 14.2.2008 to 7.2.2012.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 14.12.2011 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Primary Industries and Regional Services from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001; Publications from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Education and Training (Education and Vocational Training from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007) from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Education and Training (Education and Vocational Training from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007) from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Primary Industries and Resources from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Publications from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Procedure from 25.10.2010 to 7.2.2012; Regional Australia from 25.10.2010 to 7.2.2012.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Nigeria and South Africa, October-November 2002.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China and Hong Kong, November 2009.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam, Thailand and Singapore, November 2011.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Primary Industries and Resources from 25.11.2001 to 2.7.2003.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Arts from 18.2.2003 to 8.12.2003.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Primary Industries from 2.7.2003 to 8.12.2003.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Agriculture and Resources from 8.12.2003 to 22.10.2004.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1991.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Tas.) from 1992.
  • President of the Australian Labor Party Don River Branch from 1992.
  • Chair of the Australian Labor Party Braddon Federal Electorate Council from 1997.
Personal
  • Born 23.4.1951, Hobart, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA(Hons) (University of Tasmania).
  • Senior secondary college teacher from 1975 to 1997.
  • Electorate officer to Senator the Hon. N Sherry, 1998.
  • Regional adviser to Senator the Hon. N Sherry from 2004 to 2007.
Local Government service
  • Councillor, Central Coast Council from 1996 to 1998.
Electorate
  • Name: Braddon
  • Location: north-west and west Tasmania; it includes the cities of Burnie and Devonport, and the towns of Currie, Latrobe, Penguin, Queenstown, Rosebery, Smithton, Somerset, Stanley, Strahan, Ulverstone, Waratah, Wynyard and Zeehan. It also includes King Island.
  • Area: 20,826 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 71,718 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: forestry, fishing, kelp harvesting, dairying, cheese, beef cattle production, vegetable growing and processing, poppies, pyrethrum, sawmills, paper mills, weaving mills, lead, zinc, iron ore, manufacturing, wind industry, telecommunications, ports, airports and tourism.
  • Includes: Braddon is co-extensive with the Tasmanian House of Assembly electorate of the same name.