Australian Parliament House is currently closed to the public.

Mr Patrick Secker MP

Mr Patrick Secker MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Barker, South Australia, 1998. Re-elected 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 6.2.2007 to 9.3.2010.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004; Public Works from 10.5.2011 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 1.12.2004 to 9.3.2010 (Deputy Chair from 18.2.2008 to 9.3.2010); National Capital and External Territories from 25.10.2010 to 20.8.2012.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Primary Industries and Regional Services from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001; Environment and Heritage from 29.3.2001 to 8.10.2001; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 20.3.2002 to 17.10.2007; Transport and Regional Services from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.3.2002 to 17.10.2007; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 9.2.2006 to 17.10.2007; Members' Interests from 9.2.2006 to 17.10.2007; Family, Community, Housing and Youth from 30.11.2009 to 10.2.2010; Selection from 30.9.2010 to 5.8.2013; Privileges and Members' Interests from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia and the Republic of Korea, July 2001.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Nigeria and South Africa, October-November 2002.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegations to New Zealand, May 2004.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK and Singapore, May 2006.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegations to New Zealand, July 2007.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Asia Pacific Parliamentary Forum, Auckland, January 2008.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South Africa, Jordan and United Arab Emirates, April 2008.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada, June 2008.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, August 2009.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, September-October 2009.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Thailand, Hong Kong and China, March-April 2010.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Switzerland and France, October 2010.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Brazil and Panama, April 2011.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Switzerland, Germany and Austria, October 2011.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Uganda, Kazakhstan and Hungary, March-April 2012.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Opposition Whip in the House of Representatives from 26.2.2010 to 5.8.2013.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Council (SA) from 1982.
  • Vice-President of the Federal Young Liberals from 1985 to 1987.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party Federal Council from 1985 to 1987.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (SA) from 1985 to 1987.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (SA) from 1996 to 1998.
  • Chairman of the Liberal Party Regional and Rural Committee (SA) from 1996 to 1998.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party Federal Council from 1996 to 1998.
Personal
  • Born 6.6.1956, Happy Valley, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEc(Pols) (Flinders University).
  • Primary producer from 1974 to 1998.
  • Director of Maluka Investments from 1984 to 1994.
  • Small business retailer from 1985 to 1986.
  • Director of the Upper South East Co-op from 1995 to 1996.
  • Director of Green Desert Seeds from 1996 to 1999.
Local Government service
  • Councillor, Meadows District Council from 1981 to 1983.
  • Councillor, Mt Barker District Council from 1983 to 1992.
  • Chair, Southern Hills Local Government Association from 1988 to 1990.
  • Deputy Mayor, Mt Barker District Council from 1991 to 1992.
Electorate
  • Name: Barker
  • Location: south-eastern South Australia; it includes the centres of Barmera, Berri, Bordertown, Keith, Kingscote, Kingston SE, Loxton, Mannum, Millicent, Mt Gambier, Murray Bridge, Naracoorte, Nuriootpa, Penola, Renmark, Tailem Bend, Tanunda and Waikerie.
  • Area: 64,015 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 104,888 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: beef and dairy cattle, sheep, fishing, cropping, forestry, timber, paper products, wine, fresh and dried fruit, vegetables, transport and tourism.
  • Includes: Barker includes the South Australian House of Assembly electorates of Chaffey, MacKillop and Mount Gambier, and parts of Hammond, Kavel, Light, Schubert and Stuart.