Hon Kevin Rudd MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Griffith, Queensland, 1998. Re-elected 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013. Resigned 22.11.2013.
Ministerial appointments
  • Prime Minister from 3.12.2007 to 24.6.2010.
  • Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 24.6.2010.
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs from 14.9.2010 to 26.2.2012.
  • Cabinet Minister from 27.6.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Prime Minister from 27.6.2013 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 8.12.1998 to 11.2.2002; Intelligence and Security from 14.3.2012 to 27.6.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Publications from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Indonesian Elections, June 1999
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Timor, August-September 2001
  • Official visits to Japan, November 2002
  • Official visits to USA, September 2003
  • Official visits to UK, November 2003
  • Official visits to USA, June 2004
  • Official visits to Indonesia, September 2004
  • Official visits to USA, September 2005
  • Official visits to Hong Kong, December 2005
  • Official visits to Indonesia and East Timor, December 2007
  • Official visits to Iraq and Afghanistan, December 2007
  • Official visits to East Timor, February 2008
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea and Solomon Islands, March 2008
  • Official visits to USA, Belgium, UK, Romania and China, March-April 2008
  • Official visits to Japan and Indonesia, June 2008
  • Official visits to Japan and Malaysia, July 2008
  • Official visits to China, Republic of Korea and Singapore, August 2008
  • Official visits to New Zealand and Niue, August 2008
  • Official visits to USA, September and November 2008
  • Official visits to Peru, November 2008
  • Official visits to Bali, December 2008
  • Official visits to Afghanistan and United Arab Emirates, December 2008
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, January 2009
  • Official visits to UK, USA and Singapore, March-April 2009
  • Official visits to Singapore, May 2009
  • Official visits to Malaysia, Germany, Switzerland and Italy, July 2009
  • Official visits to USA, July-August 2009
  • Official visits to China and Indonesia, August 2009
  • Official visits to Singapore, August-September 2009
  • Official visits to USA, September 2009
  • Official visits to UK, October 2009
  • Official visits to Indonesia, October 2009
  • Official visits to Thailand, October 2009
  • Official visits to Denmark, November 2009
  • Official visits to Afghanistan, India and Singapore, November 2009
  • Official visits to Trinidad and Tobago, November-December 2009
  • Official visits to Japan and Denmark, December 2009
  • Official visits to Indonesia, February-March 2010
  • Official visits to Canada, March 2010
  • Official visits to Indonesia, May 2010
  • Official visits to Canada, May 2010
  • Official visits to Pakistan and USA, September 2010
  • Official visits to Japan, Belgium and Italy, October 2010
  • Official visits to China and the Republic of Korea, October-November 2010
  • Official visits to United Arab Emirates, Kazakhstan and Bahrain, November-December 2010
  • Official visits to Indonesia, Egypt, Jordan, Israel, the Palestinian Territories, Brazil and Chile, December 2010
  • Official visits to Ethiopia, Switzerland, Turkey, Greece, Liechtenstein and Germany, January-February 2011
  • Official visits to South Africa, Egypt, Switzerland, Jordan, Israel, Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Tunisia and Oman, February-March 2011
  • Official visits to New Zealand, March 2011
  • Official visits to Indonesia, March 2011
  • Official visits to Singapore, Vietnam and Germany, April 2011
  • Official visits to France, Belgium, Germany, USA, St Kitts, Nevis and Italy, April-May 2011
  • Official visits to Thailand, Finland, Sweden, Norway and China, May 2011
  • Official visits to Hungary, United Arab Emirates, USA and UK, June 2011
  • Official visits to Equatorial Guinea, Kazakhstan and Burma, June-July 2011
  • Official visits to Indonesia and Timor-Leste, July 2011
  • Official visits to Indonesia and Kenya, July 2011
  • Official visits to USA and Mexico, September 2011
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, September-October 2011
  • Official visits to Singapore and the Philippines, October 2011
  • Official visits to USA, November 2011
  • Official visits to India, November 2011
  • Official visits to Republic of Korea, November-December 2011
  • Official visits to Germany, Lithuania, Italy, Libya, Qatar, USA and El Salvador, December 2011
  • Official visits to Indonesia and USA, January 2012
  • Official visits to France, Belgium, UK, Germany, Ethiopia and Switzerland, January 2012
  • Official visits to Germany, February 2012
  • Official visits to Mexico, USA and Tunisia, February 2012
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.11.2001 to 29.11.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs from 25.11.2001 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Minister for International Security from 8.12.2003 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Minister for Trade from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 4.12.2006 to 24.6.2010.
  • Leader of the Opposition from 4.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 26.6.2013 to 13.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Member, ALP State Campaign Committee (Qld) 1989
  • President and Secretary, ALP Bulimba Branch 1994-98
Personal
  • Born 21.9.1957, Nambour, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A(Hons) (ANU)
  • Diplomat 1981-88
  • Chief of Staff to the Hon. W Goss 1988-91
  • Director-General, Cabinet Office (Qld) 1991-95
  • Senior China Consultant, KPMG Australia 1996-98
Electorate
  • Description: Outer Metropolitan
  • Location: eastern Brisbane; it includes the suburbs of Balmoral, Bulimba, Camp Hill, Carina Heights, Coorparoo, Dutton Park, East Brisbane, Greenslopes, Highgate Hill, Hawthorne, Kangaroo Point, Morningside, Norman Park, Seven Hills, South Brisbane, Woolloongabba and parts of Annerley, Cannon Hill, Carina, Holland Park, Holland Park West, Mount Gravatt East, Murarrie, Tarragindi and West End.
  • Area: 60 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 97136 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: food processing and light industry.
  • Electorate: Griffith includes parts of the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Bulimba, Chatsworth, Greenslopes, Mansfield, South Brisbane and Yeerongpilly.