Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Ms Anna Burke MP

Ms Anna Burke MP

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Chisholm, Victoria, 1998. Re-elected 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Deputy Speaker from 12.2.2008 to 28.9.2010.
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 30.9.2010 to 24.11.2011.
  • Deputy Speaker from 24.11.2011 to 9.10.2012.
  • Speaker of the House of Representatives from 9.10.2012 to 5.8.2013.
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 25.3.2015 to 9.5.2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Public Accounts and Audit from 2.12.2004 to 12.9.2005; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 9.10.2012 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 12.2.2008 to 19.7.2010.
  • Joint Select: Parliamentary Budget Office from 23.11.2010 to 23.3.2011; Australia's Clean Energy Future Legislation from 14.9.2011 to 7.10.2011.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2004; Privileges from 2.12.2004 to 27.3.2007; Privileges from 29.3.2007 to 17.10.2007; Climate Change, Environment and the Arts from 25.10.2010 to 7.2.2012; Petitions from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Privileges and Members' Interests from 25.10.2010 to 9.5.2016; House from 9.10.2012 to 5.8.2013 (Chair from 9.10.2012 to 5.8.2013).
Party positions
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.) from 1988 to 2011.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party State Economics and Industry Committee (Vic.) from 1997 to 1998.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Federal Electorate Assembly Executive from 1998 to 2006.
Personal
  • Born 1.1.1966, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • MCom(Hons) (University of Melbourne).
  • BA(Hons) (Monash University).
  • Industrial Officer at Victorian Roads from 1988 to 1993.
  • Industrial Officer at the Victorian University of Technology from 1993 to 1994.
  • National Industrial Officer for the Finance Sector Union from 1994 to 1998.
Electorate
  • Name: Chisholm
  • Location: eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Ashwood, Blackburn South, Box Hill, Box Hill North, Box Hill South, Burwood, Chadstone, Huntingdale, Mont Albert, Mount Waverley and Oakleigh East, and parts of Clayton, Forest Hill, Mont Albert North, Oakleigh and Surrey Hills.
  • Area: 65 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 96,315 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: higher education, retail and service industries, metal, transport and electrical firms, warehouses.
  • Includes: Chisholm includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Box Hill, Burwood, Clarinda, Forest Hill, Mt Waverley and Oakleigh.