Hon Julie Bishop MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Curtin, Western Australia

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

414 Rokeby Road
Subiaco, WA, 6008

Postal address

PO Box 2010
Subiaco, WA, 6904

Telephone:
(08) 9388 0288
Fax:
(08) 9388 0299

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4300
Fax:
(02) 6277 8569

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Curtin, Western Australia, 1998.. Re-elected 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Ageing from 7.10.03 to 27.1.06
  • Minister for Education, Science and Training from 27.1.06 to 3.12.07
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Women's Issues from 27.1.06 to 3.12.07
  • Cabinet Minister from 27.01.2006 to 03.12.2007
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.09.2013 to 28.8.2018
  • Minister for Foreign Affairs from 18.9.2013 to 28.8.2018
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 09.12.1998 to 11.02.2002.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 20.03.2002 to 04.11.2003 (Chair from 21.03.2002 to 04.11.2003); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 10.03.2009 to 05.08.2013.
  • Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 02.06.1999 to 09.08.1999.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 08.12.1998 to 06.11.2003; Privileges from 06.02.2001 to 08.10.2001 (Nominee of the Leader of the House from ); Economics from 25.09.2008 to 25.02.2009.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 29.11.2007 to 24.8.2018
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 3.12.07 to 18.9.13
  • Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 6.12.07 to 18.9.13
  • Shadow Minister for Employment, Business and Workplace Relations from 6.12.07 to 22.9.08
  • Shadow Treasurer from 22.9.08 to 16.2.09
  • Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs from 16.2.09 to 18.9.13
  • Shadow Minister for Trade from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13
Party positions
  • Branch President, Liberal Party Perth Central Branch (Perth Division) 1992-97
  • Senior Vice-President, Liberal Party Perth Central Branch (Perth Division) 1997-98
  • Vice-President, Liberal Party Claremont Branch (Curtin Division) 1998-2002
  • Member, Liberal Party Crawley Branch (Curtin Division) from 2002
Personal
  • Born 17.07.1956, Lobethal, Australia.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LL.B (Adel)
  • Advanced Management Program (Senior Managers) (Harvard Business School)
  • Barrister and solicitor 1979-98
  • Managing partner, Clayton Utz, Perth, WA 1994-98
  • Chair, Town Planning Appeal Tribunal of WA 1994-98
  • Senate Member, Murdoch University 1997-98
  • Director, Special Broadcasting Services Television 1997-98
  • Director and Fellow, Australian Institute of Management 1997-98
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: western Perth; it includes the suburbs of Churchlands, City Beach, Claremont, Cottesloe, Crawley, Daglish, Dalkeith, Doubleview, Floreat, Glendalough, Herdsman, Innaloo, Jolimont, Karrakatta, Karrinyup (part), Mount Claremont, Mosman Park, Osborne Park (part), Nedlands, Peppermint Grove, Scarborough (part), Shenton Park, Swanbourne, Subiaco, West Leederville, Wembley, Wembley Downs and Woodlands.
  • Area: 98 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 97534 (at 02.07.2016)
  • Industries: medical, education, retail, recreation, light industrial, professional services, commercial, and hospitality.
  • Electorate: Curtin includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorates of Churchlands and Nedlands, and parts of Cottesloe, Perth and Scarborough.