Ms Jill Hall MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Positions
Opposition Whip
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Swansea, 1995. Resigned 1.9.1998 to contest the House of Representatives division of Shortland, New South Wales.
  • Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Shortland, New South Wales, 1998. Re-elected 2001, 2004, 2007, 2011 and 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 27.3.2007 to 17.10.2007.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 25.6.2002 to 19.8.2002; Treaties from 18.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Public Works from 15.6.2009 to 19.7.2010; Public Works from 14.3.2012 to 5.8.2013; Parliamentary Library from 2.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 9.6.1999 to 9.8.1999; DisabilityCare Australia from 19.6.2013 to 5.8.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Family and Community Affairs from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001; Ageing from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Employment and Workplace Relations from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Selection from 17.11.2004 to 17.10.2007; Health and Ageing from 2.12.2004 to 5.8.2013; Transport and Regional Services from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; House from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Publications from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Employment and Workplace Relations from 19.2.2008 to 31.8.2009; Selection from 30.9.2010 to 9.5.2016; Climate Change, Environment and the Arts from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Appropriations and Administration from 25.10.2010 to 9.5.2016; House from 25.10.2010 to 27.11.2012; Procedure from 7.2.2012 to 9.5.2016; Petitions from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; House from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Health from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Chair of the Australian Labor Party Parliamentary Caucus from 2001 to 2004.
  • Opposition Whip in the House of Representatives from 22.10.2004 to 17.10.2007.
  • Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 3.12.2007 to 27.11.2012.
  • Opposition Whip in the House of Representatives from 14.10.2013 to 9.5.2016.
Personal
  • Born 16.11.1949, Macksville, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A (Ncle)
  • Rehabilitation counsellor
  • Member, Legislative Assembly (NSW) 1995-98
Local government service
  • Councillor, Lake Macquarie City Council from 1991 to 1995.
  • Deputy Mayor, Lake Macquarie City Council from 1993 to 1994.
  • Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Swansea, 1995. Resigned 1.9.1998 to contest the House of Representatives division of Shortland, New South Wales.
Electorate
  • Description: Provincial
  • Location: southern Newcastle and Lake Macquarie region of New South Wales; it includes the centres of Belmont, Budgewoi, Catherine Hill Bay, Caves Beach, Chain Valley Bay, Charlestown, Dudley, Eleebana, Floraville, Gateshead, Gwandalan, Halekulani, Highfields, Jewells, Kahibah, Kotara South, Lake Haven, Lake Munmorah, Mannering Park, Nords Wharf, Redhead, San Remo, Summerland Point, Swansea, Tingira Heights, Valentine, Whitebridge, Windale and parts of Doyalson, Gorokan, Hillsborough and Warners Bay.
  • Area: 205 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 96947 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: coal mining, tourism, fishing, power stations, building industry and poultry farming.
  • Electorate: Shortland includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Swansea, and parts of Charlestown and Wyong.