The Hon Julia Gillard MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Lalor, Victoria, 1998. Re-elected 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.
Ministerial appointments
  • Deputy Prime Minister from 3.12.2007 to 24.6.2010.
  • Minister for Education from 3.12.2007 to 28.6.2010.
  • Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations from 3.12.2007 to 28.6.2010.
  • Minister for Social Inclusion from 3.12.2007 to 28.6.2010.
  • Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 27.6.2013.
  • Prime Minister from 24.6.2010 to 27.6.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 8.12.1998 to 11.2.2002; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 20.3.2003 to 11.8.2003.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Education and Workplace Relations from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 20.3.2003 to 18.8.2003.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Indonesian Elections, June 1999
  • Member, Official Committee Exchange Visit by the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Employment, Education and Workplace Relations, New Zealand, June 2001
  • Official visits to New Zealand, June 2008
  • Official visits to USA, UK and Singapore, June-July 2008
  • Official visits to Switzerland and India, January-February 2009
  • Official visits to USA and Israel, June 2009
  • Official visits to India, August-September 2009
  • Official visits to USA, October 2009
  • Official visits to Afghanistan, Switzerland and Belgium, October 2010
  • Official visits to Vietnam, Malaysia and Indonesia, October-November 2010
  • Official visits to Portugal, November 2010
  • Official visits to New Zealand, February 2011
  • Official visits to USA, March 2011
  • Official visits to New Zealand, March 2011
  • Official visits to Japan, China, Republic of Korea and UK, April-May 2011
  • Official visits to New Zealand, September 2011
  • Official visits to France and United Arab Emirates, November 2011
  • Official visits to USA, November 2011
  • Official visits to Indonesia, November 2011
  • Official visits to Republic of Korea, March 2012
  • Official visits to Singapore and Turkey, April 2012
  • Official visits to USA, May 2012
  • Official visits to Mexico and Brazil, June 2012
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.11.2001 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Population and Immigration from 25.11.2001 to 2.7.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Reconciliation and Indigenous Affairs from 18.2.2003 to 2.7.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Health from 2.7.2003 to 10.12.2006.
  • Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 2.7.2003 to 8.12.2003.
  • Manager of Opposition Business in the House of Representatives from 8.12.2003 to 10.12.2006.
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 4.12.2006 to 24.6.2010.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 4.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Social Inclusion from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 24.6.2010 to 26.6.2013.
Party positions
  • ALP State Conference Delegate (Vic) and various branch positions from 1982
  • President, ALP Carlton Branch 1985-89
  • Co-Convener, Affirmative Action Working Party 1993-94
  • Member, Administrative Committee (Vic) 1993-97
Personal
  • Born 29.9.1961, Barry, Wales
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A (Melb)
  • LL.B (Melb)
  • Solicitor 1987-95
  • Partner 1990-95
  • Chief of Staff to the Victorian Leader of the Opposition, J Brumby, MLA 1996-98
Electorate
  • Description: Outer Metropolitan
  • Location: western outskirts of Melbourne; it includes the centres of Brookfield, Diggers Rest, Exford, Eynesbury, Hoppers Crossing, Kurunjang, Laverton, Laverton North, Little River, Mambourin, Melton, Melton South, Melton West, Mt Cottrell, Parwan, Point Cook, Quandong, Rockbank, Tarneit, Toolern Vale, Werribee, Werribee South and Wyndham Vale, and parts of Plumpton and Truganina.
  • Area: 991 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 117023 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: heavy industries, small industries, market gardening, grazing, cropping, thoroughbred horses, tertiary education, Werribee Mercy Hospital, University of Melbourne Veterinary School and Agriculture and Food Technology Precinct.
  • Electorate: Lalor includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Tarneit, and parts of Altona, Lara and Melton.