Bookings to Parliament House are essential to comply with COVID-19 access requirements. All visitors will need to use the Check In CBR app.

Hon Nicola Roxon MP

Hon Nicola Roxon MP

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Gellibrand, Victoria, 1998. Re-elected 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Health and Ageing from 3.12.2007 to 14.12.2011.
  • Cabinet Minister from 3.12.2007 to 4.2.2013.
  • Attorney-General from 14.12.2011 to 4.2.2013.
  • Minister for Emergency Management from 5.3.2012 to 4.2.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 14.5.2013 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Select: Republic Referendum from 9.6.1999 to 9.8.1999.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Industry, Science and Resources from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 2.12.2004 to 6.2.2007; Privileges and Members' Interests from 5.2.2013 to 5.8.2013.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Syria, Lebanon and Israel, November 2003.
  • Official visits to France and Malaysia, October 2010.
  • Official visits to China, April 2011.
  • Official visits to USA, September 2011.
  • Official visits to USA, May 2012.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Child Care, Family Support and Youth from 25.11.2001 to 23.8.2002.
  • Shadow Minister for Children and Youth from 23.8.2002 to 2.7.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Status of Women from 18.2.2003 to 2.7.2003.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on the Status of Women from 2.7.2003 to 26.10.2004.
  • Shadow Minister for Population and Immigration from 2.7.2003 to 8.12.2003.
  • Shadow Attorney-General from 8.12.2003 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Minister for Health from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
Party positions
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Vic.).
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Public Office Selection Committee.
  • Convener of the Australian Labor Party National Women's Network from 1999 to 2004.
Personal
  • Born 1.4.1967, Sydney, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of Melbourne).
  • LLB(Hons) (University of Melbourne).
  • Associate to the Hon. Justice M Gaudron, High Court of Australia from 1992 to 1994.
  • Organiser for the National Union of Workers from 1994 to 1996.
  • Industrial lawyer and Senior Associate at Maurice Blackburn and Co. from 1996 to 1998.
Electorate
  • Name: Gellibrand
  • Location: western Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Altona, Altona Meadows, Altona North, Braybrook, Brooklyn, Footscray, Footscray West, Kingsville, Maidstone, Maribyrnong, Newport, Seabrook, Seaholme, South Kingsville, Spotswood, Tottenham, Williamstown, Williamstown North and Yarraville.
  • Area: 91 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 95,611 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: food processing, petrochemical and carbon products, marine engineering facilities, transport facilities, warehousing, tertiary education, tourism and retail industries.
  • Includes: Gellibrand includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Williamstown, and parts of Altona and Footscray.
Publications
  • Potential and reality: women workers and the structural efficiency principle, Centre for Industrial Relations and Labour Studies, Melbourne: 1991.