Hon John Murphy MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Lowe, New South Wales, 1998. Re-elected 2001, 2004, 2007. Elected to the House of Representatives for Reid, New South Wales, 2010, following electoral redistribution. Defeated at general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 20.10.10 to 5.8.13
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Trade from 3.12.2007 to 25.2.2009.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 12.3.2009 to 19.7.2010; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 19.3.2009 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Select: Broadcasting Legislation from 14.3.2013 to 24.6.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Transport and the Arts from 8.12.1998 to 8.10.2001; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 1.9.1999 to 3.8.2004; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 2.12.2004 to 10.5.2005; Climate Change, Water, Environment and the Arts from 16.3.2009 to 19.7.2010; Petitions from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Official visit to Indonesia and the Republic of Korea, July 2001
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, May 2004
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan and UK, June-July 2007
  • Official visits to Chile, Brazil, Argentina and Ghana, April 2008
  • Official visits to Japan, May 2008
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and Mexico, April-May 2009
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam, September 2010
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Mongolia, January 2011
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam, Thailand and Singapore, November 2011
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Health and Ageing from 25.11.2001 to 18.2.2003.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 18.2.2003 to 3.12.2007.
Personal
  • Born 31.5.1950, Dunedoo, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Accredited Mediator, Lawyers Engaged in Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Public servant, Commonwealth Dept of Veterans' Affairs 1970-91
  • NSW State Manager, Public Service and Merit Protection Commission 1992-98
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: inner west Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Abbotsford, Berala, Breakfast Point, Cabarita, Canada Bay, Chiswick, Concord, Concord West, Drummoyne, Five Dock, Homebush, Homebush West, Liberty Grove, Lidcombe, Mortlake, Newington, Rhodes, Rodd Point, Russell Lea, Silverwater, Sydney Olympic Park, Wareemba and Wentworth Point, and parts of Auburn, Berala, Burwood, Croydon and Strathfield.
  • Area: 66 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 95873 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: Light industry, commercial retail including Sydney Markets, engineering works, wholesale and retail trades.
  • Electorate: Reid includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Drummoyne, and parts of Auburn and Strathfield.