Ms Kirsten Livermore MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Capricornia, Queensland, 1998. Re-elected 2001, 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 20.10.10 to 5.8.13
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works from 27.11.2012 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Local Government from 26.11.2012 to 5.8.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 8.12.1998 to 31.8.2000; Communications, Transport and the Arts from 9.10.2000 to 8.10.2001; Environment and Heritage from 20.3.2002 to 31.8.2004; Transport and Regional Services from 20.8.2002 to 2.12.2002; Education and Vocational Training from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Climate Change, Water, Environment and the Arts from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Family, Community, Housing and Youth from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Primary Industries and Resources from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Regional Australia from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Attended 13th Annual APPF and Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam, January 2005
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, September-October 2011
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage from 25.11.2001 to 18.2.2003.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Sustainability and the Environment from 18.2.2003 to 2.7.2003.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Sustainability, the Environment and Heritage from 2.7.2003 to 16.3.2004.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Employment, Education and Training from 16.3.2004 to 26.10.2004.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Education from 26.10.2004 to 3.12.2007.
Party positions
  • Member, ALP Law and Law Enforcement Policy Committee (Qld) 1996-98
  • Member, ALP Women's Policy Committee (Qld) 1996-98
Personal
  • Born 10.11.1969, Mackay, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Comm (Qld)
  • LL.B (Qld)
  • Union organiser, Community and Public Sector Union 1995
  • Solicitor 1996-98
Electorate
  • Description: Provincial
  • Location: central eastern Queensland; it includes the city of Rockhampton and the towns of Collinsville, Dysart, Emu Park, Glenden, Marlborough, Mirani, Moranbah, Nebo, St Lawrence, Sarina, Yeppoon, and parts of Clermont and Middlemount. Capricornia also contains Great Keppel Island and nearby islands.
  • Area: 91049 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 91962 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: primary production, grains, beef cattle, grazing, fishing, coal mining, meat works, dairy products and tourism.
  • Electorate: Capricornia includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorate of Keppel, and parts of Burdekin, Dalrymple, Gregory, Mirani and Rockhampton.