Mr Tim Hammond MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Perth, Western Australia, 2016. Resigned 10.5.2018.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Indigenous Affairs from 15.9.2016 to 14.9.2017; Indigenous Affairs from 4.12.2017 to 9.5.2018.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Digital Economy and Startups from 23.7.2016 to 14.9.2016.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Innovation from 23.7.2016 to 14.9.2016.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Resources and Western Australia from 23.7.2016 to 14.9.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs from 14.9.2016 from 10.5.2018.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting for Resources from 14.9.2016 from 10.5.2018.
Party positions
  • Senior Vice President, ALP, from 2015
Personal
  • Born 25.3.1975, Mount Lawley, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A (UWA)
  • LL.B (Murdoch)
  • Solicitor, 2000-10
  • Barrister, 2010-16
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: north central and north-eastern Perth; it includes the city of Perth and the suburbs of Ashfield, Bassendean, Bayswater, Bedford, Coolbinia (part), Dianella (part), East Perth, Eden Hill, Embleton, Highgate, Inglewood, Kings Park, Leederville, Maylands, Menora, Morley (part), Mount Hawthorn, Mount Lawley, Noranda, Northbridge, North Perth, Perth and West Perth.
  • Area: 80 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 98714 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: medical, education, retail, recreation, light industrial, commercial, tourism, transport, professional services, public services and hospitality.