Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Former Senator Trish Crossin

Former Senator Trish Crossin

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Northern Territory Legislative Assembly on 16.6.1998 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that Territory in the Senate, vice the Hon. R Collins (resigned). Elected to the Senate for the Northern Territory 1998. Re-elected 2001 and 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 16.11.2004 to 12.2.2008.
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 4.9.2008 to 6.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Publications from 23.6.1998 to 9.8.1999; Regulations and Ordinances from 23.6.1998 to 9.11.1998; Scrutiny of Bills from 24.11.1998 to 24.6.2004; Selection of Bills from 13.2.2002 to 1.7.2002; House from 15.9.2003 to 27.9.2010.
  • Senate Select: Administration of Indigenous Affairs from 23.6.2004 to 8.3.2005 (Chair from 23.6.2004 to 18.11.2004); Regional and Remote Indigenous Communities from 19.3.2008 to 24.9.2010.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: References from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 13.2.2002 to 1.7.2005; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 14.5.2006 to 6.9.2013; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 14.5.2006 to 6.9.2013; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 11.9.2006 to 14.5.2009; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations from 17.3.2008 to 14.5.2009; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 30.9.2010 to 9.2.2011.
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 8.12.1998 to 23.3.2006; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 29.3.2007 to 17.10.2007.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 23.6.1998 to 28.3.2006; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 28.11.2005 to 17.10.2007; National Capital and External Territories from 8.2.2007 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Select: Gambling Reform from 30.9.2010 to 21.6.2012; Christmas Island Tragedy from 3.3.2011 to 29.6.2011; Australia's Immigration Detention Network from 1.7.2011 to 30.3.2012; Constitutional Recognition of Local Government from 21.11.2012 to 29.11.2012; Constitutional Recognition relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 29.11.2012 to 5.8.2013 (Chair from 29.11.2012 to 5.8.2013).
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 45th CPA Conference, Trinidad and Tobago, September 1999.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, August 2006.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, August 2009.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore and Indonesia, July 2010.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Switzerland and France, October 2010.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Chair of the Australian Labor Party Caucus Committee on the Status of Women from 1998 to 2004.
  • Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 22.11.2001 to 22.10.2004.
Party positions
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Buffalo Creek Branch from 1988 to 1998.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (NT) from 1991 to 1993.
  • Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party Territory Branch (NT) from 1993 to 1995.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1993.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1995.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1998.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2001.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2004.
Other positions
  • Member of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and Inter-Parliamentary Union.
Personal
  • Born 21.3.1956, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEd (Deakin University).
  • DipT (Mercy College).
  • Teacher from 1978 to 1989.
  • Industrial Officer from 1990 to 1996.
  • Secretary of the National Tertiary Education Union (NT) from 1996 to 1998.