Former Senator Trish Crossin

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Northern Territory Legislative Assembly on 16.6.1998 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that Territory in the Senate, vice Hon. R Collins (resigned). Elected to the Senate for the Northern Territory 1998. Re-elected 2001 and 2004, 2007 and 2010. Retired prior to general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 16.11.2004 to 12.2.2008.
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 4.9.2008 to 6.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Publications from 23.6.1998 to 9.8.1999; Regulations and Ordinances from 23.6.1998 to 9.11.1998; Scrutiny of Bills from 24.11.1998 to 24.6.2004; Selection of Bills from 13.2.2002 to 1.7.2002; House from 15.9.2003 to 27.9.2010.
  • Senate Select: Administration of Indigenous Affairs from 23.6.2004 to 8.3.2005 (Chair from 23.6.2004 to 18.11.2004); Regional and Remote Indigenous Communities from 19.3.2008 to 24.9.2010.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: References from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 13.2.2002 to 1.7.2005; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 14.5.2006 to 6.9.2013; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 14.5.2006 to 6.9.2013; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 11.9.2006 to 14.5.2009; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations from 17.3.2008 to 14.5.2009; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 30.9.2010 to 9.2.2011.
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Account from 8.12.1998 to 23.3.2006; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 29.3.2007 to 17.10.2007.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 23.6.1998 to 28.3.2006; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 28.11.2005 to 17.10.2007; National Capital and External Territories from 8.2.2007 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Select: Gambling Reform from 30.9.2010 to 21.6.2012; Christmas Island Tragedy from 3.3.2011 to 29.6.2011; Australia's Immigration Detention Network from 1.7.2011 to 30.3.2012; Constitutional Recognition of Local Government from 21.11.2012 to 29.11.2012; Constitutional Recognition relating to Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 29.11.2012 to 5.8.2013 (Chair from 29.11.2012 to 5.8.2013).
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 45th CPA Conference, Trinidad and Tobago, September 1999.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, August 2006.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, August 2009.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore and Indonesia, July 2010.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Switzerland and France, October 2010.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Chair of the Australian Labor Party Caucus Committee on the Status of Women from 1998 to 2004.
  • Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 22.11.2001 to 22.10.2004.
Party positions
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Buffalo Creek Branch from 1988 to 1998.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (NT) from 1991 to 1993.
  • Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party Territory Branch (NT) from 1993 to 1995.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1993.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1995.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 1998.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2001.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2004.
Personal
  • Born 21.3.1956, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BEd (Deakin University).
  • DipT (Mercy College).
  • Teacher 1978-89.
  • Union Industrial Officer 1990-96.
  • Branch Secretary, National Tertiary Education Union (NT Branch) 1996-98.