Hon Warren Entsch MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Leichhardt, Queensland

Positions
Chair of Joint Standing Committee on Northern Australia
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

Units 3 & 4, 200 Mulgrave Road
Westcourt
Cairns, QLD, 4870

Postal address

PO Box 14
Bungalow, QLD, 4870

Telephone:
(07) 4051 2220
Fax:
(07) 4031 1592

Electorate Office 2

100 Douglas St
Thursday Island, QLD, 4875

Postal address

100 Douglas St
Thursday Island, QLD, 4875

Telephone:
(07) 4069 1393
Fax:
(07) 4069 1822

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4803
Fax:
(02) 6277 2238

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Leichhardt, Queensland, 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001, 2004. Retired prior to general elections 2007. Elected to the House of Representatives for Leichhardt, Queensland, 2010. 2013 and 2016.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Trustee, Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 15.9.16
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry, Science and Resources from 21.10.1998 to 26.11.2001.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry, Tourism and Resources from 26.11.2001 to 27.1.2006.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 18.6.1996 to 31.8.1998 (Chair from 4.6.1997 to 31.8.1998).
  • Joint Standing: Northern Australia from 14.9.2016 (Chair from 14.9.2016).
  • Joint Select: Northern Australia from 11.12.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 11.12.2013 to 9.5.2016).
  • House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 30.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Environment and Heritage from 9.2.2006 to 17.10.2007; Health and Ageing from 9.2.2006 to 17.10.2007; Selection from 30.9.2010 to 23.5.2011; House from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Selection from 25.5.2011 to 5.8.2013; Environment and Energy from 14.9.2016; Infrastructure, Transport and Cities from 15.9.2016; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 7.2.2018.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Chief Opposition Whip from 14.9.2010 to 5.8.2013.
Personal
  • Born 31.5.1950, Babinda, Australia.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Company director
  • Aircraft engine fitter 1969-78
  • Maintenance fitter and welder 1978-82
  • Real estate sales and development, 1982-96
  • Crocodile catcher and farmer 1982-
  • Grazier, 1988-
Military Service
  • RAAF 1969-78
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: far north Queensland; it includes the centres of Aurukun, Bamaga, Cooktown, Hope Vale, Kowanyama, Kuranda, Lockhart River, Mossman, Pormpuraaw, Port Douglas and Weipa, and parts of Cairns. It also includes the Torres Strait Islands.
  • Area: 148988 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 109077 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: sugar, tropical fruit, aquaculture, cattle, fishing, mining and tourism.
  • Electorate: Leichhardt includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorate of Cairns, and parts of Barron River, Cook and Mulgrave.