Former Senator the Hon Kate Lundy

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for the Australian Capital Territory 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013. Resigned 24.3.2015.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Member of the Advisory Council on Australian Archives from 12.3.2008 to 30.9.2010.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister from 14.9.2010 to 5.3.2012.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration and Citizenship from 14.9.2010 to 16.2.2011.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs from 16.2.2011 to 5.3.2012.
  • Minister for Sport from 5.3.2012 to 1.7.2013.
  • Minister for Multicultural Affairs from 5.3.2012 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister Assisting for Industry and Innovation from 5.3.2012 to 1.7.2013.
  • Minister Assisting for Innovation and Industry from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister Assisting for the Digital Economy from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Parliamentary Library (formerly Library) from 2.5.1996 to 4.9.1997; Appropriations and Staffing from 14.2.2008 to 13.3.2012; Privileges from 15.9.2008 to 12.12.2008; Scrutiny of Bills from 12.11.2013 to 25.3.2015.
  • Senate Select: Information Technologies from 30.9.1997 to 27.1.1998; Information Technologies from 31.3.1999 to 7.12.2000; Housing Affordability in Australia from 14.2.2008 to 16.6.2008; National Broadband Network from 1.7.2008 to 17.6.2010; Men's Health from 27.11.2008 to 15.6.2010; Reform of the Australian Federation from 13.5.2010 to 27.9.2010; National Broadband Network from 14.11.2013 to 24.3.2015 (Chair from 14.11.2013 to 24.3.2015); Abbott Government's Commission of Audit from 12.12.2013 to 18.6.2014 (Deputy Chair from 12.12.2013 to 18.6.2014).
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 2.5.1996 to 4.12.1996; Finance and Public Administration: References from 2.5.1996 to 18.6.2001; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 1.7.1996 to 11.9.1996; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: References from 1.7.1996 to 9.11.1998; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 4.12.1996 to 9.11.1998; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 4.9.1997 to 3.3.1998; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 24.11.1998 to 15.11.2004; Finance and Public Administration: References from 23.8.2001 to 1.7.2002; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 13.2.2002 to 15.11.2004; Economics: References from 18.11.2004 to 11.9.2006; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: Legislation from 29.11.2004 to 11.9.2006; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 29.11.2004 to 11.9.2006; Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Economics from 11.9.2006 to 28.2.2007; Community Affairs from 12.2.2008 to 28.8.2008; Environment, Communications and the Arts from 12.2.2008 to 14.5.2009; Environment, Recreation, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Finance and Public Administration: References from 12.11.2013 to 24.3.2015 (Chair from 2.12.2013 to 24.3.2015); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 12.11.2013 to 24.3.2015.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 19.11.2002 to 1.4.2004; Corporations and Financial Services from 1.12.2004 to 1.7.2005; Public Accounts and Audit from 14.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Public Accounts and Audit from 12.11.2013 to 24.3.2015; Human Rights from 12.11.2013 to 1.7.2014.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 31.5.1996 to 2.12.2004; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.12.2004 to 1.7.2005; National Capital and External Territories from 10.8.2005 to 8.12.2005; National Capital and External Territories from 12.3.2006 to 19.7.2010 (Chair from 13.2.2008 to 19.7.2010); National Capital and External Territories from 4.12.2013 to 24.3.2015.
  • Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 16.3.2010 to 19.7.2010.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Leader, APEC Delegation, Japan, October 1997.
  • Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions, Strasbourg, Belgium and Luxembourg, January 2000.
  • Information Technology Trade Mission and study tour, Israel, USA and Canada, March-April 2000.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, August 2009.
  • Official visits to Switzerland, January-February 2011.
  • Official visits to Thailand, March-April 2011.
  • Official visits to India, April-May 2012.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Sport and Tourism from 26.8.1997 to 20.10.1998.
  • Assistant to the Shadow Ministers for Science and Information Technology, Youth Affairs and the Arts from 26.8.1997 to 20.10.1998.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Shadow Minister for Industry and Technology on Information Technology from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Sport and Youth Affairs from 20.10.1998 to 25.11.2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Information Technology and Sport from 25.11.2001 to 2.7.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Information Technology, Sport and the Arts from 2.7.2003 to 8.12.2003.
  • Shadow Minister for Information Technology, Sport, the Arts and Recreation from 8.12.2003 to 26.10.2004.
  • Shadow Minister for Manufacturing and Consumer Affairs from 26.10.2004 to 24.6.2005.
  • Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation from 24.6.2005 to 10.12.2006.
  • Shadow Minister for Sport, Recreation and Health Promotion from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government from 10.12.2006 to 3.12.2007.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1987.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Branch Council (ACT) from 1988.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Branch Conference (ACT) from 1988.
Personal
  • Born 15.12.1967, Sydney, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Builder's labourer 1984-86.
  • Organiser, Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union (formerly Building Workers' Industrial Union) (ACT Branch) 1986-96.
  • Vice-President, Construction, Forestry, Mining and Energy Union (formerly Building Workers' Industrial Union) (ACT Branch) 1987-96.
  • Member, ACT Trades and Labour Council Executive from 1988.
  • President, ACT Trades and Labour Council Executive 1993-96.