Australian Parliament House will be closed to the public from 2 August to 3 September.

Senator Stirling Griff

Senator Stirling Griff

Senator for South Australia

Party
Centre Alliance
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Level 1, 110 King William Road
Goodwood, SA, 5034

Telephone:
(08) 8272 7575

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3128
Fax:
(02) 6277 5787

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 2.7.2019.
Committee service
  • Senate Select: Funding for Research into Cancers with Low Survival Rates from 1.12.2016 to 28.11.2017; Red Tape from 16.2.2017 to 3.12.2018; Autism from 27.11.2019 to 24.2.2021 (Deputy Chair from 5.12.2019 to 24.2.2021); Tobacco Harm Reduction from 8.10.2020 to 18.12.2020.
  • Joint Standing: National Broadband Network from 11.10.2016 to 11.4.2019; National Broadband Network from 1.8.2019.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Nick Xenophon Team Whip in the Senate from 30.11.2017 to 10.4.2018.
  • Centre Alliance Whip in the Senate from 10.4.2018.
Party positions
  • Secretary of the Nick Xenophon Team from 2013 to 2014.
  • Treasurer of the Nick Xenophon Team from 2014 to 2017.
  • Treasurer of Centre Alliance from 2017.
  • Secretary and Treasurer of Centre Alliance from 2018.
Personal
  • Born 2.12.1957, Adelaide, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Bank officer from 1974 to 1979.
  • Radio sales from 1980 to 1984.
  • Publishing/Advertising/Retail Marketing from 1985 to 1997.
  • Chief Executive Officer of the Australian Retailers Association (SA) from 1998 to 2004.
  • Self-employed retailer from 2004 to 2012.
  • Campaign Director from 2013 to 2016.